Pampa, TX Micro Area

The Pampa, TX micropolitan area is home to 21,916 residents and 10,367 housing units, centered in Texas. Its median household income is $56,658, and the median family income is $68,446. The median age is 36.9, 1.4 years older than the Texas median of 35.5. Residents are 53.3% male and 46.7% female.

Population

21,916

Median household income

$56,658

Median family income

$68,446

Median age

36.9

Housing units

10,367

Zip codes

2

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 78.6%, followed by Other race residents at 8.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 30.0% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Pampa, TX Micro Area

The Pampa, TX micropolitan area includes 2 zip codes in Gray County, home to a combined 20,644 residents. The most populous is Pampa (79065) with 19,569 residents. Median household incomes range from $55,938 in Mclean (79057) to $55,940 in Pampa (79065). Home values are highest in Pampa (79065) at $110,000 and lowest in Mclean (79057) at $91,300.

Highest income

$55,940

Pampa (79065)

Lowest income

$55,938

Mclean (79057)

Highest home value

$110,000

Pampa (79065)

Lowest median rent

$934/mo

Pampa (79065)

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
79065PampaGray County19,569$55,940$110,000$93436.975.6%
79057McleanGray County1,075$55,938$91,300$97538.785.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top