Bonham, TX Micro Area
The Bonham, TX micropolitan area is home to 36,525 residents and 14,743 housing units, centered in Texas. Its median household income is $68,377, and the median family income is $83,681. The median age is 40.7, 5.2 years older than the Texas median of 35.5. Residents are 53.4% male and 46.6% female.
Population
36,525
Median household income
$68,377
Median family income
$83,681
Median age
40.7
Housing units
14,743
Zip codes
11
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 82.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 7.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 12.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Bonham, TX Micro Area
The Bonham, TX micropolitan area includes 11 zip codes in Fannin County, home to a combined 35,020 residents. The most populous is Bonham (75418) with 14,685 residents. Median household incomes range from $55,263 in Ravenna (75476) to $109,750 in Dodd City (75438). Home values are highest in Trenton (75490) at $361,500 and lowest in Ladonia (75449) at $130,400. Telephone (75488) has the youngest population, with a median age of 31.0, while Ravenna (75476) is the oldest at 51.3.
Highest income
$109,750
Dodd City (75438)
Lowest income
$55,263
Ravenna (75476)
Highest home value
$361,500
Trenton (75490)
Lowest median rent
$599/mo
Honey Grove (75446)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $68,377, and 5 of 11 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75418 | Bonham | Fannin County | 14,685 | $61,265 | $223,700 | $1,074 | 40.9 | 75.2% |
| 75452 | Leonard | Fannin County | 4,949 | $71,117 | $295,900 | $1,271 | 37.5 | 79.1% |
| 75446 | Honey Grove | Fannin County | 3,653 | $57,543 | $238,800 | $599 | 40.8 | 78.5% |
| 75490 | Trenton | Fannin County | 3,024 | $96,055 | $361,500 | $1,583 | 40.5 | 89.5% |
| 75479 | Savoy | Fannin County | 2,090 | $73,681 | $209,500 | $971 | 40.3 | 77.8% |
| 75438 | Dodd City | Fannin County | 1,279 | $109,750 | $238,000 | $1,273 | 42.2 | 69.4% |
| 75476 | Ravenna | Fannin County | 1,203 | $55,263 | $249,300 | n/a | 51.3 | 92.6% |
| 75488 | Telephone | Fannin County | 1,080 | $59,231 | $206,300 | n/a | 31.0 | 97.8% |
| 75447 | Ivanhoe | Fannin County | 1,041 | $82,222 | $234,300 | n/a | 41.6 | 99.1% |
| 75439 | Ector | Fannin County | 1,016 | $62,212 | $155,400 | $1,078 | 39.9 | 68.4% |
| 75449 | Ladonia | Fannin County | 1,000 | $57,566 | $130,400 | n/a | 40.3 | 74.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
