Brownsville-Harlingen, TX Metro Area
The Brownsville-Harlingen, TX metro area is home to 423,192 residents and 157,565 housing units, centered in Texas. Its median household income is $51,334, and the median family income is $58,672. The median age is 32.4, 3.1 years younger than the Texas median of 35.5. Residents are 49.3% male and 50.7% female.
Population
423,192
Median household income
$51,334
Median family income
$58,672
Median age
32.4
Housing units
157,565
Zip codes
13
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 50.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 39.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 89.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX Metro Area
The Brownsville-Harlingen, TX metro area includes 13 zip codes in Cameron County, home to a combined 421,486 residents. The most populous is Brownsville (78521) with 87,860 residents. Median household incomes range from $40,194 in Santa Rosa (78593) to $74,273 in Olmito (78575). Home values are highest in South Padre Island (78597) at $527,200 and lowest in Santa Rosa (78593) at $85,100. Brownsville (78526) has the youngest population, with a median age of 29.2, while South Padre Island (78597) is the oldest at 59.2.
Highest income
$74,273
Olmito (78575)
Lowest income
$40,194
Santa Rosa (78593)
Highest home value
$527,200
South Padre Island (78597)
Lowest median rent
$698/mo
Rio Hondo (78583)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $51,334, and 8 of 13 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78521 | Brownsville | Cameron County | 87,860 | $41,276 | $99,700 | $889 | 31.5 | 60.3% |
| 78520 | Brownsville | Cameron County | 63,337 | $47,331 | $146,000 | $865 | 31.6 | 60.2% |
| 78526 | Brownsville | Cameron County | 59,719 | $68,143 | $185,000 | $1,095 | 29.2 | 69.2% |
| 78550 | Harlingen | Cameron County | 54,169 | $51,524 | $131,100 | $900 | 33.6 | 50.5% |
| 78586 | San Benito | Cameron County | 49,103 | $44,158 | $87,200 | $796 | 31.1 | 74.2% |
| 78552 | Harlingen | Cameron County | 41,277 | $67,183 | $169,300 | $1,113 | 33.1 | 75.3% |
| 78566 | Los Fresnos | Cameron County | 24,927 | $64,385 | $154,300 | $891 | 34.1 | 75.0% |
| 78559 | La Feria | Cameron County | 12,752 | $48,117 | $103,800 | $1,038 | 32.3 | 71.5% |
| 78578 | Port Isabel | Cameron County | 10,231 | $52,041 | $196,200 | $749 | 48.2 | 74.6% |
| 78583 | Rio Hondo | Cameron County | 5,472 | $61,315 | $161,900 | $698 | 46.3 | 79.0% |
| 78593 | Santa Rosa | Cameron County | 5,030 | $40,194 | $85,100 | $898 | 31.2 | 70.5% |
| 78575 | Olmito | Cameron County | 4,728 | $74,273 | $249,500 | $1,085 | 40.5 | 56.0% |
| 78597 | South Padre Island | Cameron County | 2,881 | $61,357 | $527,200 | $1,521 | 59.2 | 70.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
