Killeen-Temple, TX Metro Area
The Killeen-Temple, TX metro area is home to 485,850 residents and 190,840 housing units, centered in Texas. Its median household income is $67,203, and the median family income is $79,988. The median age is 32.6, 2.9 years younger than the Texas median of 35.5. Residents are 49.9% male and 50.1% female.
Population
485,850
Median household income
$67,203
Median family income
$79,988
Median age
32.6
Housing units
190,840
Zip codes
26
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 54.9%, followed by Black residents at 20.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 24.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Killeen-Temple, TX Metro Area
The Killeen-Temple, TX metro area includes 26 zip codes across Bell County, Coryell County and Lampasas County, home to a combined 483,074 residents. The most populous is Killeen (76549) with 56,083 residents. Median household incomes range from $36,739 in Killeen (76541) to $103,341 in Salado (76571). Home values are highest in Salado (76571) at $466,100 and lowest in Killeen (76541) at $116,300. Fort Cavazos (76544) has the youngest population, with a median age of 21.7, while Evant (76525) is the oldest at 53.6.
Highest income
$103,341
Salado (76571)
Lowest income
$36,739
Killeen (76541)
Highest home value
$466,100
Salado (76571)
Lowest median rent
$625/mo
Holland (76534)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $67,203, and 15 of 23 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76549 | Killeen | Bell County | 56,083 | $62,536 | $226,000 | $1,517 | 29.3 | 55.3% |
| 76542 | Killeen | Bell County | 53,631 | $72,891 | $244,000 | $1,355 | 32.1 | 65.3% |
| 76502 | Temple | Bell County | 51,175 | $80,504 | $272,500 | $1,480 | 34.5 | 64.1% |
| 76513 | Belton | Bell County | 44,855 | $82,366 | $289,600 | $1,237 | 34.2 | 71.9% |
| 76522 | Copperas Cove | Coryell County | 41,895 | $70,629 | $185,800 | $1,051 | 33.9 | 62.1% |
| 76543 | Killeen | Bell County | 33,713 | $51,239 | $154,000 | $1,143 | 29.9 | 39.5% |
| 76548 | Harker Heights | Bell County | 33,071 | $80,847 | $287,800 | $1,145 | 34.7 | 61.4% |
| 76544 | Fort Cavazos | Bell County | 26,896 | $59,753 | n/a | $1,405 | 21.7 | 0.2% |
| 76504 | Temple | Bell County | 24,856 | $50,420 | $174,100 | $1,167 | 33.2 | 31.4% |
| 76541 | Killeen | Bell County | 18,571 | $36,739 | $116,300 | $904 | 31.6 | 23.6% |
| 76528 | Gatesville | Coryell County | 18,490 | $66,989 | $226,900 | $954 | 39.7 | 70.5% |
| 76501 | Temple | Bell County | 17,223 | $50,764 | $172,500 | $1,021 | 35.4 | 63.9% |
| 76550 | Lampasas | Lampasas County | 13,699 | $73,697 | $241,600 | $1,018 | 42.8 | 74.6% |
| 76571 | Salado | Bell County | 9,454 | $103,341 | $466,100 | $1,188 | 47.1 | 88.3% |
| 76539 | Kempner | Lampasas County | 8,642 | $95,899 | $286,200 | $1,379 | 46.3 | 93.1% |
| 76559 | Nolanville | Bell County | 6,896 | $72,388 | $263,500 | $1,228 | 31.6 | 65.5% |
| 76579 | Troy | Bell County | 5,729 | $83,146 | $229,700 | $1,282 | 35.5 | 65.9% |
| 76597 | Gatesville | Coryell County | 3,333 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 40.7 | n/a |
| 76569 | Rogers | Bell County | 2,946 | $72,400 | $125,500 | $830 | 40.2 | 82.4% |
| 76534 | Holland | Bell County | 2,812 | $81,000 | $210,100 | $625 | 49.1 | 81.6% |
| 76554 | Little River Academy | Bell County | 2,199 | $73,558 | $177,300 | $1,392 | 32.6 | 78.4% |
| 76599 | Gatesville | Coryell County | 1,906 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 38.4 | n/a |
| 76853 | Lometa | Lampasas County | 1,653 | $64,750 | $245,500 | $700 | 50.1 | 85.1% |
| 76525 | Evant | Coryell County | 1,210 | $73,370 | $169,800 | $753 | 53.6 | 77.8% |
| 76561 | Oglesby | Coryell County | 1,070 | $69,875 | $165,700 | $948 | 44.8 | 81.8% |
| 76596 | Gatesville | Coryell County | 1,066 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 39.8 | n/a |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
