Lubbock, TX Metro Area
The Lubbock, TX metro area is home to 354,782 residents and 154,226 housing units, centered in Texas. Its median household income is $62,288, and the median family income is $80,755. The median age is 32.3, 3.2 years younger than the Texas median of 35.5. Residents are 49.6% male and 50.4% female.
Population
354,782
Median household income
$62,288
Median family income
$80,755
Median age
32.3
Housing units
154,226
Zip codes
31
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 66.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 16.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 37.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Lubbock, TX Metro Area
The Lubbock, TX metro area includes 31 zip codes across 6 counties, home to a combined 351,847 residents. The most populous is Lubbock (79424) with 52,336 residents. Median household incomes range from $27,255 in Lubbock (79401) to $111,458 in Ransom Canyon (79366). Home values are highest in Ransom Canyon (79366) at $341,000 and lowest in Morton (79346) at $48,100. Lubbock (79406) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.2, while Ransom Canyon (79366) is the oldest at 53.2.
Highest income
$111,458
Ransom Canyon (79366)
Lowest income
$27,255
Lubbock (79401)
Highest home value
$341,000
Ransom Canyon (79366)
Lowest median rent
$535/mo
Crosbyton (79322)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $62,288, and 14 of 30 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79424 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 52,336 | $94,703 | $296,300 | $1,218 | 39.2 | 69.0% |
| 79423 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 44,357 | $82,906 | $234,400 | $1,321 | 34.7 | 71.2% |
| 79416 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 36,461 | $65,200 | $213,700 | $1,285 | 28.6 | 48.5% |
| 79413 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 23,464 | $67,062 | $208,600 | $1,359 | 30.4 | 56.1% |
| 79407 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 22,467 | $64,778 | $205,200 | $1,156 | 29.9 | 47.2% |
| 79414 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 17,471 | $49,637 | $157,500 | $1,148 | 29.2 | 34.6% |
| 79415 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 16,765 | $37,101 | $96,400 | $962 | 27.6 | 37.1% |
| 79403 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 15,941 | $45,343 | $84,100 | $1,060 | 36.6 | 60.3% |
| 79412 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 15,275 | $47,306 | $130,700 | $1,080 | 34.7 | 48.8% |
| 79336 | Levelland | Hockley County | 15,265 | $52,724 | $140,000 | $849 | 35.4 | 69.7% |
| 79410 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 10,425 | $48,350 | $246,400 | $1,322 | 27.1 | 32.3% |
| 79382 | Wolfforth | Lubbock County | 10,300 | $80,625 | $257,100 | $1,481 | 31.2 | 77.0% |
| 79404 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 8,686 | $48,642 | $85,600 | $1,151 | 41.2 | 69.0% |
| 79401 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 8,641 | $27,255 | $105,600 | $1,092 | 23.2 | 8.9% |
| 79406 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 7,738 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.2 | n/a |
| 79364 | Slaton | Lubbock County | 7,135 | $55,221 | $89,300 | $980 | 35.5 | 77.4% |
| 79411 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 6,380 | $44,866 | $133,900 | $1,010 | 31.2 | 27.5% |
| 79363 | Shallowater | Lubbock County | 5,831 | $93,320 | $210,100 | $1,124 | 38.8 | 80.1% |
| 79356 | Post | Garza County | 5,362 | $48,466 | $79,900 | $830 | 38.9 | 71.2% |
| 79329 | Idalou | Lubbock County | 3,549 | $74,150 | $220,200 | $684 | 39.9 | 78.0% |
| 79373 | Tahoka | Lynn County | 3,021 | $56,182 | $137,100 | $967 | 38.9 | 71.9% |
| 79322 | Crosbyton | Crosby County | 1,945 | $48,750 | $65,500 | $535 | 35.7 | 59.3% |
| 79357 | Ralls | Crosby County | 1,883 | $56,875 | $76,400 | $775 | 39.5 | 69.7% |
| 79346 | Morton | Cochran County | 1,788 | $41,767 | $48,100 | $691 | 39.7 | 62.3% |
| 79313 | Anton | Hockley County | 1,537 | $50,417 | $74,300 | $920 | 38.2 | 75.6% |
| 79372 | Sundown | Hockley County | 1,472 | $70,000 | $96,700 | $675 | 37.2 | 74.2% |
| 79358 | Ropesville | Hockley County | 1,458 | $88,017 | $217,600 | $1,000 | 29.9 | 78.2% |
| 79381 | Wilson | Lynn County | 1,457 | $67,381 | $228,300 | n/a | 32.7 | 87.7% |
| 79343 | Lorenzo | Crosby County | 1,309 | $67,596 | $119,800 | $681 | 43.7 | 81.2% |
| 79366 | Ransom Canyon | Lubbock County | 1,081 | $111,458 | $341,000 | n/a | 53.2 | 98.4% |
| 79351 | Odonnell | Lynn County | 1,047 | $62,656 | $98,900 | $658 | 38.8 | 75.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
