Indiana Zip Codes and Metro Areas
Indiana is home to 6,811,752 residents across 588 zip codes with at least 1,000 people and 37 metro and micro areas. The capital is Indianapolis, and the state is part of the East North Central division of the Midwest. The median age is 38, with 23.4% of residents under 18 and 16.4% aged 65 and older.
Population
6,811,752
Median age
38
Housing units
2,953,344
Zip codes
588
with 1,000+ residents
Metro and micro areas
37
Age 65 and older
16.4%
Look Up a Zip Code in Indiana
Search 588 Indiana zip codes by number or town name, or browse by county. Each result shows population, income, housing costs, education, and age data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Largest Zip Codes in Indiana
The 25 most populous zip codes in Indiana. Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47906 | West Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 74,283 | $51,736 | $323,200 | 22.3 |
| 46307 | Crown Point | Lake County | 71,418 | $102,118 | $324,100 | 40.3 |
| 46143 | Greenwood | Johnson County | 58,238 | $89,401 | $318,300 | 37.2 |
| 46227 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 57,164 | $50,993 | $210,000 | 32.7 |
| 46032 | Carmel | Hamilton County | 51,181 | $123,438 | $496,800 | 39.7 |
| 47150 | New Albany | Floyd County | 49,606 | $62,212 | $207,000 | 39.1 |
| 47130 | Jeffersonville | Clark County | 49,192 | $68,412 | $214,000 | 39.6 |
| 47201 | Columbus | Bartholomew County | 48,602 | $82,667 | $228,800 | 36.8 |
| 46060 | Noblesville | Hamilton County | 47,514 | $91,141 | $321,100 | 34.9 |
| 46037 | Fishers | Hamilton County | 46,976 | $137,969 | $434,200 | 38.2 |
| 46074 | Westfield | Hamilton County | 46,042 | $123,580 | $437,100 | 36.6 |
| 46226 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 45,640 | $47,086 | $158,600 | 33.2 |
| 47374 | Richmond | Wayne County | 45,186 | $52,566 | $130,700 | 40.6 |
| 46350 | La Porte | La Porte County | 45,152 | $75,311 | $212,600 | 40.7 |
| 46360 | Michigan City | La Porte County | 43,997 | $59,641 | $167,300 | 40.8 |
| 46038 | Fishers | Hamilton County | 43,245 | $105,092 | $333,200 | 35.6 |
| 47909 | Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 42,971 | $67,341 | $222,800 | 35.0 |
| 46140 | Greenfield | Hancock County | 42,927 | $82,850 | $233,500 | 40.4 |
| 46237 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 42,747 | $76,676 | $232,300 | 36.9 |
| 46112 | Brownsburg | Hendricks County | 42,491 | $113,293 | $329,400 | 38.5 |
| 46383 | Valparaiso | Porter County | 42,464 | $75,575 | $279,900 | 37.9 |
| 46123 | Avon | Hendricks County | 42,395 | $102,989 | $312,100 | 39.2 |
| 47905 | Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 42,109 | $63,115 | $235,600 | 35.5 |
| 46514 | Elkhart | Elkhart County | 41,480 | $61,784 | $197,800 | 39.9 |
| 46385 | Valparaiso | Porter County | 41,390 | $97,208 | $331,700 | 43.2 |
Highest-Income Zip Codes in Indiana
Zionsville (46077) has the highest median household income in Indiana at $160,868. The typical Indiana zip code has a median of $68,990.
Metro and Micro Areas in Indiana
Select an area to see its zip codes, income by zip code, and demographics.
| Area | Type | Population | Median income | Median age | Zip codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | Metro | 2,106,327 | $77,065 | 36.7 | 105 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | Metro | 451,440 | $69,378 | 36.8 | 34 |
| South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | Metro | 324,180 | $65,385 | 37.9 | 26 |
| Evansville, IN | Metro | 269,721 | $67,671 | 39.9 | 18 |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | Metro | 225,019 | $59,895 | 30.8 | 20 |
| Elkhart-Goshen, IN | Metro | 206,868 | $65,617 | 35.5 | 11 |
| Terre Haute, IN | Metro | 168,850 | $55,380 | 38.4 | 18 |
| Bloomington, IN | Metro | 161,256 | $62,949 | 33.2 | 13 |
| Michigan City-La Porte, IN | Metro | 112,141 | $70,452 | 40.8 | 9 |
| Muncie, IN | Metro | 112,109 | $56,932 | 35.7 | 11 |
| Kokomo, IN | Metro | 83,610 | $62,496 | 41 | 4 |
| Columbus, IN | Metro | 82,881 | $80,365 | 37.7 | 4 |
| Warsaw, IN | Micro | 80,357 | $73,922 | 39 | 12 |
| Marion, IN | Micro | 66,377 | $54,007 | 39.3 | 9 |
| Richmond, IN | Micro | 66,377 | $56,652 | 40.9 | 8 |
| New Castle, IN | Micro | 48,896 | $60,144 | 42.1 | 7 |
| Kendallville, IN | Micro | 47,417 | $70,908 | 39.5 | 9 |
| Seymour, IN | Micro | 46,319 | $70,208 | 38.8 | 7 |
| Plymouth, IN | Micro | 46,225 | $68,041 | 39.6 | 6 |
| Bedford, IN | Micro | 45,077 | $65,551 | 43.5 | 6 |
| Auburn, IN | Micro | 43,584 | $70,080 | 38.4 | 7 |
| Jasper, IN | Micro | 43,563 | $71,918 | 40.1 | 7 |
| Crawfordsville, IN | Micro | 38,155 | $66,571 | 40 | 6 |
| Logansport, IN | Micro | 37,703 | $56,525 | 41.1 | 4 |
| Greencastle, IN | Micro | 37,091 | $76,182 | 38.4 | 7 |
| Huntington, IN | Micro | 36,757 | $62,734 | 40.8 | 4 |
| Vincennes, IN | Micro | 36,108 | $58,863 | 39.1 | 4 |
| Decatur, IN | Micro | 35,995 | $63,128 | 33.2 | 4 |
| Peru, IN | Micro | 35,772 | $61,130 | 41 | 6 |
| Angola, IN | Micro | 34,648 | $71,483 | 43.6 | 6 |
| Madison, IN | Micro | 33,074 | $59,987 | 41.6 | 3 |
| Frankfort, IN | Micro | 32,967 | $63,690 | 36.5 | 6 |
| Wabash, IN | Micro | 30,901 | $68,414 | 42.6 | 4 |
| Washington Court House, OH | Micro | 28,880 | $60,047 | 40.8 | 3 |
| Greensburg, IN | Micro | 26,411 | $74,228 | 40.4 | 3 |
| Monticello, IN | Micro | 24,709 | $66,143 | 42.5 | 5 |
| Connersville, IN | Micro | 23,390 | $56,659 | 43.9 | 1 |
Age of Indiana Residents
The largest age group in Indiana is 25-34, with 891,660 residents. Groups are not equal widths.
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of Indiana at 78.5%, followed by Black residents at 9.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 8.4% of the population.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race.
