Marion, IN Micro Area
The Marion, IN micropolitan area is home to 66,377 residents and 29,878 housing units, centered in Indiana. Its median household income is $54,007, and the median family income is $69,127. The median age is 39.3, 1.3 years older than the Indiana median of 38.0. Residents are 48.1% male and 51.9% female.
Population
66,377
Median household income
$54,007
Median family income
$69,127
Median age
39.3
Housing units
29,878
Zip codes
9
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 85.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 7.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Marion, IN Micro Area
The Marion, IN micropolitan area includes 9 zip codes in Grant County, home to a combined 64,731 residents. The most populous is Marion (46953) with 23,570 residents. Median household incomes range from $45,469 in Jonesboro (46938) to $77,813 in Sweetser (46987). Home values are highest in Upland (46989) at $219,400 and lowest in Marion (46953) at $89,200. Upland (46989) has the youngest population, with a median age of 23.7, while Van Buren (46991) is the oldest at 47.8.
Highest income
$77,813
Sweetser (46987)
Lowest income
$45,469
Jonesboro (46938)
Highest home value
$219,400
Upland (46989)
Lowest median rent
$835/mo
Marion (46953)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $54,007, and 5 of 9 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46953 | Marion | Grant County | 23,570 | $46,224 | $89,200 | $835 | 33.7 | 67.8% |
| 46952 | Marion | Grant County | 17,825 | $53,481 | $146,700 | $836 | 42.1 | 68.5% |
| 46933 | Gas City | Grant County | 6,469 | $59,398 | $120,700 | $901 | 45.2 | 73.0% |
| 46989 | Upland | Grant County | 5,403 | $73,679 | $219,400 | $927 | 23.7 | 80.3% |
| 46928 | Fairmount | Grant County | 4,450 | $63,387 | $126,300 | $895 | 46.7 | 86.0% |
| 46938 | Jonesboro | Grant County | 2,576 | $45,469 | $98,800 | $1,020 | 44.4 | 81.1% |
| 46986 | Swayzee | Grant County | 1,672 | $76,510 | $162,600 | $925 | 46.2 | 93.4% |
| 46991 | Van Buren | Grant County | 1,657 | $47,321 | $110,600 | $918 | 47.8 | 78.1% |
| 46987 | Sweetser | Grant County | 1,109 | $77,813 | $152,500 | $1,063 | 37.5 | 80.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
