South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI Metro Area
The South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro area is home to 324,180 residents and 143,872 housing units, spanning IN and MI. Its median household income is $65,385, and the median family income is $84,946. The median age is 37.9, 0.1 years younger than the Indiana median of 38.0. Residents are 49.2% male and 50.8% female.
Population
324,180
Median household income
$65,385
Median family income
$84,946
Median age
37.9
Housing units
143,872
Zip codes
26
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 74.4%, followed by Black residents at 11.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 9.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI Metro Area
The South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro area includes 26 zip codes across Cass County and St. Joseph County, home to a combined 325,350 residents. The most populous is Granger (46530) with 31,907 residents. Median household incomes range from $27,080 in South Bend (46601) to $114,684 in Granger (46530). Home values are highest in Granger (46530) at $345,400 and lowest in South Bend (46613) at $82,800. Notre Dame (46556) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.3, while Union (49130) is the oldest at 58.9.
Highest income
$114,684
Granger (46530)
Lowest income
$27,080
South Bend (46601)
Highest home value
$345,400
Granger (46530)
Lowest median rent
$742/mo
Union (49130)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $65,385, and 15 of 25 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46530 | Granger | St. Joseph County | 31,907 | $114,684 | $345,400 | $1,754 | 39.7 | 84.4% |
| 46544 | Mishawaka | St. Joseph County | 31,138 | $57,873 | $172,200 | $1,012 | 35.0 | 63.7% |
| 46614 | South Bend | St. Joseph County | 29,339 | $70,998 | $187,500 | $925 | 41.1 | 79.7% |
| 46628 | South Bend | St. Joseph County | 27,929 | $56,889 | $182,200 | $1,104 | 36.3 | 68.4% |
| 46545 | Mishawaka | St. Joseph County | 26,581 | $55,889 | $177,900 | $1,027 | 38.4 | 52.7% |
| 46619 | South Bend | St. Joseph County | 21,179 | $46,679 | $105,400 | $993 | 38.3 | 74.3% |
| 46637 | South Bend | St. Joseph County | 16,079 | $72,401 | $207,100 | $1,163 | 39.0 | 68.4% |
| 49047 | Dowagiac | Cass County | 14,506 | $55,469 | $181,700 | $858 | 42.9 | 76.0% |
| 46561 | Osceola | St. Joseph County | 14,499 | $83,520 | $230,600 | $1,199 | 38.4 | 85.5% |
| 46615 | South Bend | St. Joseph County | 14,411 | $57,983 | $139,600 | $988 | 35.3 | 63.1% |
| 46613 | South Bend | St. Joseph County | 11,726 | $41,625 | $82,800 | $990 | 28.3 | 53.4% |
| 49112 | Edwardsburg | Cass County | 10,436 | $61,941 | $248,800 | $966 | 41.7 | 82.1% |
| 46617 | South Bend | St. Joseph County | 10,402 | $73,700 | $243,400 | $1,479 | 35.0 | 62.6% |
| 49031 | Cassopolis | Cass County | 8,320 | $70,369 | $232,600 | $855 | 49.2 | 79.1% |
| 46556 | Notre Dame | St. Joseph County | 8,159 | n/a | n/a | $1,211 | 20.3 | 3.5% |
| 46574 | Walkerton | St. Joseph County | 7,414 | $73,950 | $188,100 | $791 | 45.4 | 87.0% |
| 46552 | New Carlisle | St. Joseph County | 6,665 | $79,464 | $237,900 | $1,043 | 39.5 | 84.6% |
| 46635 | South Bend | St. Joseph County | 6,552 | $79,416 | $208,400 | $955 | 43.0 | 77.0% |
| 46616 | South Bend | St. Joseph County | 6,219 | $56,293 | $153,600 | $1,084 | 34.4 | 57.4% |
| 46601 | South Bend | St. Joseph County | 4,933 | $27,080 | $145,000 | $866 | 39.0 | 24.3% |
| 46554 | North Liberty | St. Joseph County | 4,285 | $75,043 | $203,000 | $960 | 42.1 | 90.6% |
| 49067 | Marcellus | Cass County | 4,031 | $77,581 | $210,800 | $881 | 46.7 | 85.0% |
| 46536 | Lakeville | St. Joseph County | 3,086 | $77,411 | $227,000 | $877 | 44.0 | 82.3% |
| 49095 | Vandalia | Cass County | 2,414 | $86,577 | $264,300 | $1,085 | 52.5 | 87.5% |
| 49061 | Jones | Cass County | 1,924 | $76,772 | $223,500 | $1,049 | 35.9 | 87.7% |
| 49130 | Union | Cass County | 1,216 | $81,728 | $341,900 | $742 | 58.9 | 76.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
