Michigan Zip Codes and Metro Areas
Michigan is home to 10,051,595 residents across 816 zip codes with at least 1,000 people and 33 metro and micro areas. The capital is Lansing, and the state is part of the East North Central division of the Midwest. The median age is 40.1, with 21.4% of residents under 18 and 18.2% aged 65 and older.
Population
10,051,595
Median age
40.1
Housing units
4,599,683
Zip codes
816
with 1,000+ residents
Metro and micro areas
33
Age 65 and older
18.2%
Look Up a Zip Code in Michigan
Search 816 Michigan zip codes by number or town name, or browse by county. Each result shows population, income, housing costs, education, and age data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Largest Zip Codes in Michigan
The 25 most populous zip codes in Michigan. Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48197 | Ypsilanti | Washtenaw County | 65,911 | $70,913 | $294,500 | 33.2 |
| 48180 | Taylor | Wayne County | 62,405 | $59,537 | $152,600 | 38.3 |
| 48044 | Macomb | Macomb County | 58,631 | $115,664 | $370,300 | 39.7 |
| 48103 | Ann Arbor | Washtenaw County | 54,635 | $115,513 | $471,700 | 40.2 |
| 48228 | Detroit | Wayne County | 52,719 | $31,485 | $59,500 | 31.5 |
| 48187 | Canton | Wayne County | 52,710 | $117,980 | $364,200 | 40.2 |
| 48126 | Dearborn | Wayne County | 52,075 | $42,353 | $213,900 | 28.3 |
| 48439 | Grand Blanc | Genesee County | 52,071 | $88,505 | $261,600 | 42.1 |
| 48823 | East Lansing | Ingham County | 49,379 | $50,837 | $282,600 | 24.6 |
| 49201 | Jackson | Jackson County | 49,114 | $71,714 | $215,900 | 42.1 |
| 49424 | Holland | Ottawa County | 48,995 | $82,353 | $297,000 | 38.7 |
| 48185 | Westland | Wayne County | 48,364 | $59,085 | $194,000 | 38.8 |
| 49009 | Kalamazoo | Kalamazoo County | 47,606 | $82,364 | $346,600 | 37.1 |
| 48066 | Roseville | Macomb County | 47,240 | $61,222 | $155,800 | 40.0 |
| 48235 | Detroit | Wayne County | 46,960 | $41,011 | $90,000 | 37.6 |
| 48843 | Howell | Livingston County | 46,902 | $91,620 | $348,400 | 41.9 |
| 49423 | Holland | Ottawa County | 46,693 | $78,524 | $278,000 | 35.1 |
| 48219 | Detroit | Wayne County | 45,788 | $43,882 | $99,200 | 38.1 |
| 48188 | Canton | Wayne County | 45,522 | $118,037 | $384,700 | 39.8 |
| 49442 | Muskegon | Muskegon County | 44,412 | $50,069 | $136,400 | 36.6 |
| 48307 | Rochester | Oakland County | 44,267 | $105,118 | $355,700 | 39.0 |
| 48038 | Clinton Township | Macomb County | 44,250 | $78,684 | $265,500 | 42.2 |
| 48111 | Belleville | Wayne County | 44,193 | $74,125 | $261,500 | 41.3 |
| 48104 | Ann Arbor | Washtenaw County | 43,762 | $63,341 | $491,200 | 22.9 |
| 48310 | Sterling Heights | Macomb County | 43,218 | $77,851 | $274,700 | 39.1 |
Highest-Income Zip Codes in Michigan
Huntington Woods (48070) has the highest median household income in Michigan at $188,229. The typical Michigan zip code has a median of $66,726.
Metro and Micro Areas in Michigan
Select an area to see its zip codes, income by zip code, and demographics.
| Area | Type | Population | Median income | Median age | Zip codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | Metro | 4,367,620 | $75,123 | 40.2 | 208 |
| Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | Metro | 1,154,320 | $80,296 | 36.6 | 75 |
| Lansing-East Lansing, MI | Metro | 470,434 | $70,886 | 36.5 | 38 |
| Flint, MI | Metro | 404,087 | $60,673 | 40.6 | 23 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | Metro | 368,394 | $87,156 | 34.8 | 14 |
| Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | Metro | 261,437 | $70,525 | 34.9 | 17 |
| Saginaw, MI | Metro | 189,210 | $58,347 | 41.1 | 18 |
| Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | Metro | 175,378 | $63,495 | 39.9 | 12 |
| Jackson, MI | Metro | 160,187 | $65,004 | 41.2 | 16 |
| Monroe, MI | Metro | 155,001 | $75,272 | 42.6 | 15 |
| Traverse City, MI | Metro | 154,657 | $77,495 | 46.1 | 24 |
| Niles, MI | Metro | 153,411 | $63,152 | 42.6 | 17 |
| Battle Creek, MI | Metro | 133,846 | $60,385 | 40.2 | 12 |
| Holland, MI | Micro | 120,913 | $80,255 | 40.8 | 12 |
| Bay City, MI | Metro | 103,235 | $60,523 | 43.8 | 8 |
| Adrian, MI | Micro | 98,823 | $67,013 | 42.2 | 14 |
| Midland, MI | Metro | 83,641 | $77,538 | 41.8 | 5 |
| Owosso, MI | Micro | 68,061 | $64,464 | 43.1 | 9 |
| Marquette, MI | Micro | 66,430 | $64,675 | 39.2 | 7 |
| Mount Pleasant, MI | Micro | 64,475 | $53,759 | 29.8 | 6 |
| Sturgis, MI | Micro | 60,870 | $64,707 | 39.8 | 8 |
| Cadillac, MI | Micro | 49,024 | $61,997 | 42.3 | 7 |
| Hillsdale, MI | Micro | 45,658 | $60,869 | 42.8 | 13 |
| Coldwater, MI | Micro | 44,914 | $61,958 | 40.8 | 5 |
| Alma, MI | Micro | 41,478 | $61,128 | 39.7 | 10 |
| Big Rapids, MI | Micro | 40,321 | $57,774 | 40.6 | 8 |
| Houghton, MI | Micro | 39,534 | $56,403 | 33.7 | 7 |
| Escanaba, MI | Micro | 36,829 | $54,829 | 47.8 | 6 |
| Sault Ste. Marie, MI | Micro | 36,448 | $60,631 | 41.3 | 7 |
| Petoskey, MI | Micro | 34,159 | $73,724 | 46.4 | 5 |
| Iron Mountain, MI-WI | Micro | 30,557 | $61,960 | 48.6 | 6 |
| Ludington, MI | Micro | 29,177 | $62,296 | 47.2 | 6 |
| Alpena, MI | Micro | 28,908 | $51,909 | 47.6 | 3 |
Age of Michigan Residents
The largest age group in Michigan is 25-34, with 1,315,670 residents. Groups are not equal widths.
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of Michigan at 74.8%, followed by Black residents at 13.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.7% of the population.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race.
