Bay City, MI Metro Area
The Bay City, MI metro area is home to 103,235 residents and 48,620 housing units, centered in Michigan. Its median household income is $60,523, and the median family income is $79,540. The median age is 43.8, 3.7 years older than the Michigan median of 40.1. Residents are 49.5% male and 50.5% female.
Population
103,235
Median household income
$60,523
Median family income
$79,540
Median age
43.8
Housing units
48,620
Zip codes
8
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 91.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Bay City, MI Metro Area
The Bay City, MI metro area includes 8 zip codes in Bay County, home to a combined 98,431 residents. The most populous is Bay City (48706) with 38,756 residents. Median household incomes range from $50,216 in Bay City (48708) to $80,511 in Auburn (48611). Home values are highest in Auburn (48611) at $177,100 and lowest in Bay City (48708) at $107,700. Bay City (48708) has the youngest population, with a median age of 41.7, while Kawkawlin (48631) is the oldest at 48.7.
Highest income
$80,511
Auburn (48611)
Lowest income
$50,216
Bay City (48708)
Highest home value
$177,100
Auburn (48611)
Lowest median rent
$751/mo
Bay City (48708)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $60,523, and 6 of 8 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48706 | Bay City | Bay County | 38,756 | $61,908 | $155,800 | $922 | 44.8 | 78.2% |
| 48708 | Bay City | Bay County | 25,751 | $50,216 | $107,700 | $751 | 41.7 | 70.1% |
| 48732 | Essexville | Bay County | 11,308 | $53,466 | $169,600 | $840 | 44.5 | 68.4% |
| 48650 | Pinconning | Bay County | 6,662 | $63,662 | $151,800 | $774 | 46.2 | 85.8% |
| 48611 | Auburn | Bay County | 6,013 | $80,511 | $177,100 | $933 | 45.3 | 83.2% |
| 48634 | Linwood | Bay County | 4,395 | $78,929 | $167,400 | $751 | 48.4 | 97.2% |
| 48631 | Kawkawlin | Bay County | 4,058 | $77,813 | $172,200 | $820 | 48.7 | 77.6% |
| 48747 | Munger | Bay County | 1,488 | $78,750 | $141,300 | $1,147 | 47.0 | 94.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
