Lansing-East Lansing, MI Metro Area
The Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area is home to 470,434 residents and 206,585 housing units, centered in Michigan. Its median household income is $70,886, and the median family income is $95,758. The median age is 36.5, 3.6 years younger than the Michigan median of 40.1. Residents are 49.2% male and 50.8% female.
Population
470,434
Median household income
$70,886
Median family income
$95,758
Median age
36.5
Housing units
206,585
Zip codes
38
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 76.5%, followed by Black residents at 9.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI Metro Area
The Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area includes 38 zip codes across Clinton County, Eaton County and Ingham County, home to a combined 475,605 residents. The most populous is East Lansing (48823) with 49,379 residents. Median household incomes range from $36,895 in Lansing (48933) to $113,145 in Okemos (48864). Home values are highest in Okemos (48864) at $378,700 and lowest in Lansing (48933) at $112,900. East Lansing (48824) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.2, while Stockbridge (49285) is the oldest at 50.0.
Highest income
$113,145
Okemos (48864)
Lowest income
$36,895
Lansing (48933)
Highest home value
$378,700
Okemos (48864)
Lowest median rent
$588/mo
Fowler (48835)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $70,886, and 25 of 36 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48823 | East Lansing | Ingham County | 49,379 | $50,837 | $282,600 | $1,176 | 24.6 | 42.2% |
| 48911 | Lansing | Ingham County | 40,407 | $54,882 | $146,600 | $943 | 34.8 | 54.8% |
| 48910 | Lansing | Ingham County | 32,801 | $52,154 | $129,000 | $1,029 | 34.2 | 58.4% |
| 48917 | Lansing | Eaton County | 32,029 | $73,259 | $222,900 | $1,116 | 40.8 | 60.0% |
| 48906 | Lansing | Ingham County | 25,960 | $61,533 | $139,700 | $1,093 | 36.3 | 69.3% |
| 48864 | Okemos | Ingham County | 23,548 | $113,145 | $378,700 | $1,334 | 37.5 | 67.8% |
| 48842 | Holt | Ingham County | 21,504 | $86,830 | $225,900 | $1,243 | 39.3 | 66.5% |
| 48813 | Charlotte | Eaton County | 20,263 | $77,431 | $192,800 | $957 | 41.3 | 80.8% |
| 48837 | Grand Ledge | Eaton County | 19,822 | $93,161 | $253,200 | $1,129 | 42.8 | 81.9% |
| 48854 | Mason | Ingham County | 19,403 | $91,956 | $248,600 | $1,202 | 41.9 | 83.0% |
| 48879 | Saint Johns | Clinton County | 18,472 | $78,845 | $229,100 | $922 | 43.4 | 82.1% |
| 48820 | Dewitt | Clinton County | 18,109 | $106,651 | $337,100 | $1,159 | 43.7 | 85.5% |
| 48912 | Lansing | Ingham County | 17,398 | $53,072 | $150,200 | $1,055 | 32.2 | 44.0% |
| 48827 | Eaton Rapids | Eaton County | 16,070 | $76,230 | $217,500 | $989 | 41.3 | 83.8% |
| 48840 | Haslett | Ingham County | 12,653 | $74,252 | $280,900 | $1,071 | 42.3 | 61.2% |
| 48895 | Williamston | Ingham County | 11,294 | $100,565 | $294,600 | $945 | 47.7 | 85.6% |
| 48825 | East Lansing | Ingham County | 11,127 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.4 | 0.0% |
| 48915 | Lansing | Ingham County | 9,315 | $51,653 | $122,900 | $1,047 | 33.5 | 64.7% |
| 49021 | Bellevue | Eaton County | 6,467 | $78,665 | $184,400 | $1,045 | 38.7 | 87.7% |
| 48808 | Bath | Clinton County | 6,424 | $82,910 | $258,200 | $1,283 | 43.2 | 73.2% |
| 48821 | Dimondale | Eaton County | 6,180 | $103,652 | $244,000 | $1,065 | 47.0 | 94.3% |
| 49285 | Stockbridge | Ingham County | 6,120 | $72,578 | $210,100 | $858 | 50.0 | 82.3% |
| 49251 | Leslie | Ingham County | 6,110 | $83,458 | $206,300 | $1,070 | 42.3 | 85.0% |
| 48892 | Webberville | Ingham County | 4,769 | $81,978 | $210,900 | $817 | 41.9 | 83.7% |
| 48866 | Ovid | Clinton County | 4,375 | $64,070 | $169,000 | $857 | 41.9 | 85.8% |
| 48876 | Potterville | Eaton County | 4,301 | $72,895 | $186,900 | $1,138 | 35.4 | 70.2% |
| 49076 | Olivet | Eaton County | 4,255 | $67,614 | $200,600 | $908 | 33.5 | 80.3% |
| 48933 | Lansing | Ingham County | 3,349 | $36,895 | $112,900 | $920 | 29.2 | 5.7% |
| 48831 | Elsie | Clinton County | 3,282 | $61,800 | $161,300 | $916 | 44.4 | 87.3% |
| 49096 | Vermontville | Eaton County | 3,196 | $74,813 | $188,500 | $943 | 37.8 | 90.1% |
| 48835 | Fowler | Clinton County | 2,646 | $80,160 | $214,400 | $588 | 41.6 | 92.8% |
| 48819 | Dansville | Ingham County | 2,447 | $95,050 | $254,500 | $1,010 | 40.9 | 93.1% |
| 48822 | Eagle | Clinton County | 2,410 | $91,429 | $300,900 | $1,390 | 40.2 | 92.9% |
| 48894 | Westphalia | Clinton County | 2,269 | $110,000 | $275,900 | $689 | 34.1 | 92.1% |
| 48824 | East Lansing | Ingham County | 2,061 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.2 | n/a |
| 48890 | Sunfield | Eaton County | 1,967 | $66,833 | $175,800 | $1,033 | 40.3 | 77.7% |
| 48861 | Mulliken | Eaton County | 1,852 | $88,056 | $184,600 | $1,039 | 46.8 | 94.1% |
| 49264 | Onondaga | Ingham County | 1,571 | $84,444 | $235,700 | $765 | 45.3 | 89.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
