Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI Metro Area
The Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI metro area is home to 175,378 residents and 74,969 housing units, centered in Michigan. Its median household income is $63,495, and the median family income is $77,036. The median age is 39.9, 0.2 years younger than the Michigan median of 40.1. Residents are 49.9% male and 50.1% female.
Population
175,378
Median household income
$63,495
Median family income
$77,036
Median age
39.9
Housing units
74,969
Zip codes
12
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 77.2%, followed by Black residents at 12.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI Metro Area
The Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI metro area includes 12 zip codes in Muskegon County, home to a combined 175,096 residents. The most populous is Muskegon (49442) with 44,412 residents. Median household incomes range from $42,500 in Muskegon (49440) to $80,514 in Muskegon (49445). Home values are highest in Whitehall (49461) at $265,300 and lowest in Muskegon (49442) at $136,400. Casnovia (49318) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.5, while Whitehall (49461) is the oldest at 46.4.
Highest income
$80,514
Muskegon (49445)
Lowest income
$42,500
Muskegon (49440)
Highest home value
$265,300
Whitehall (49461)
Lowest median rent
$822/mo
Montague (49437)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $63,495, and 8 of 12 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49442 | Muskegon | Muskegon County | 44,412 | $50,069 | $136,400 | $971 | 36.6 | 69.4% |
| 49441 | Muskegon | Muskegon County | 36,703 | $65,235 | $213,500 | $1,158 | 40.2 | 75.8% |
| 49444 | Muskegon | Muskegon County | 26,228 | $52,143 | $165,900 | $979 | 37.1 | 69.3% |
| 49445 | Muskegon | Muskegon County | 21,090 | $80,514 | $232,200 | $1,154 | 44.1 | 89.8% |
| 49457 | Twin Lake | Muskegon County | 11,263 | $74,439 | $222,300 | $1,105 | 42.6 | 93.6% |
| 49461 | Whitehall | Muskegon County | 9,620 | $80,495 | $265,300 | $960 | 46.4 | 88.7% |
| 49437 | Montague | Muskegon County | 6,622 | $77,224 | $221,800 | $822 | 43.7 | 87.7% |
| 49451 | Ravenna | Muskegon County | 6,441 | $67,383 | $211,100 | $1,010 | 36.7 | 90.1% |
| 49415 | Fruitport | Muskegon County | 6,296 | $77,140 | $246,300 | $1,109 | 45.6 | 94.1% |
| 49425 | Holton | Muskegon County | 3,618 | $62,981 | $178,800 | $823 | 38.7 | 83.9% |
| 49318 | Casnovia | Muskegon County | 1,484 | $68,929 | $240,600 | $990 | 36.5 | 87.8% |
| 49440 | Muskegon | Muskegon County | 1,319 | $42,500 | $176,400 | $915 | 44.1 | 25.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
