Terre Haute, IN Metro Area
The Terre Haute, IN metro area is home to 168,850 residents and 74,709 housing units, centered in Indiana. Its median household income is $55,380, and the median family income is $75,893. The median age is 38.4, 0.4 years older than the Indiana median of 38.0. Residents are 50.8% male and 49.2% female.
Population
168,850
Median household income
$55,380
Median family income
$75,893
Median age
38.4
Housing units
74,709
Zip codes
18
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 88.5%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Terre Haute, IN Metro Area
The Terre Haute, IN metro area includes 18 zip codes across Clay County, Sullivan County, Vermillion County and Vigo County, home to a combined 157,170 residents. The most populous is Terre Haute (47802) with 33,192 residents. Median household incomes range from $24,389 in Terre Haute (47807) to $90,455 in Perrysville (47974). Home values are highest in Terre Haute (47802) at $170,200 and lowest in Terre Haute (47807) at $71,200. Terre Haute (47809) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.3, while Farmersburg (47850) is the oldest at 45.8.
Highest income
$90,455
Perrysville (47974)
Lowest income
$24,389
Terre Haute (47807)
Highest home value
$170,200
Terre Haute (47802)
Lowest median rent
$670/mo
Dugger (47848)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $55,380, and 12 of 17 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47802 | Terre Haute | Vigo County | 33,192 | $58,880 | $170,200 | $893 | 39.6 | 59.0% |
| 47803 | Terre Haute | Vigo County | 21,702 | $59,306 | $156,300 | $979 | 34.2 | 69.1% |
| 47834 | Brazil | Clay County | 18,773 | $66,677 | $157,600 | $896 | 42.2 | 80.1% |
| 47807 | Terre Haute | Vigo County | 13,028 | $24,389 | $71,200 | $928 | 24.6 | 26.5% |
| 47805 | Terre Haute | Vigo County | 12,809 | $69,716 | $166,400 | $857 | 43.2 | 82.1% |
| 47804 | Terre Haute | Vigo County | 10,642 | $38,036 | $94,200 | $933 | 37.8 | 57.6% |
| 47842 | Clinton | Vermillion County | 9,675 | $54,181 | $119,400 | $742 | 42.7 | 71.7% |
| 47885 | West Terre Haute | Vigo County | 9,287 | $66,203 | $149,400 | $721 | 42.6 | 81.2% |
| 47882 | Sullivan | Sullivan County | 8,494 | $53,522 | $154,800 | $857 | 41.5 | 73.8% |
| 47838 | Carlisle | Sullivan County | 3,952 | $65,000 | $129,000 | $671 | 39.2 | 85.9% |
| 47879 | Shelburn | Sullivan County | 3,120 | $50,000 | $93,500 | $762 | 41.7 | 77.9% |
| 47841 | Clay City | Clay County | 2,546 | $61,307 | $116,300 | $756 | 41.2 | 78.5% |
| 47850 | Farmersburg | Sullivan County | 2,027 | $64,333 | $104,400 | $808 | 45.8 | 75.2% |
| 47840 | Centerpoint | Clay County | 1,903 | $83,421 | $170,000 | $742 | 37.7 | 85.0% |
| 47928 | Cayuga | Vermillion County | 1,748 | $57,917 | $96,900 | $926 | 43.0 | 86.6% |
| 47809 | Terre Haute | Vigo County | 1,554 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.3 | n/a |
| 47974 | Perrysville | Vermillion County | 1,399 | $90,455 | $123,100 | $842 | 41.1 | 73.1% |
| 47848 | Dugger | Sullivan County | 1,319 | $59,575 | $97,500 | $670 | 43.3 | 70.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
