New Castle, IN Micro Area
The New Castle, IN micropolitan area is home to 48,896 residents and 20,968 housing units, centered in Indiana. Its median household income is $60,144, and the median family income is $75,353. The median age is 42.1, 4.1 years older than the Indiana median of 38.0. Residents are 52.7% male and 47.3% female.
Population
48,896
Median household income
$60,144
Median family income
$75,353
Median age
42.1
Housing units
20,968
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 93.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 2.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the New Castle, IN Micro Area
The New Castle, IN micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes in Henry County, home to a combined 46,326 residents. The most populous is New Castle (47362) with 29,442 residents. Median household incomes range from $56,564 in New Castle (47362) to $100,479 in Spiceland (47385). Home values are highest in Spiceland (47385) at $211,200 and lowest in New Castle (47362) at $146,800. Spiceland (47385) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.9, while Springport (47386) is the oldest at 62.0.
Highest income
$100,479
Spiceland (47385)
Lowest income
$56,564
New Castle (47362)
Highest home value
$211,200
Spiceland (47385)
Lowest median rent
$728/mo
Shirley (47384)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $60,144, and 6 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47362 | New Castle | Henry County | 29,442 | $56,564 | $146,800 | $786 | 42.8 | 72.4% |
| 47356 | Middletown | Henry County | 5,508 | $68,654 | $167,800 | $846 | 43.5 | 80.3% |
| 46148 | Knightstown | Henry County | 4,948 | $62,951 | $186,800 | $952 | 41.0 | 77.9% |
| 47384 | Shirley | Henry County | 2,038 | $72,083 | $158,300 | $728 | 38.0 | 88.6% |
| 47385 | Spiceland | Henry County | 1,700 | $100,479 | $211,200 | $739 | 34.9 | 72.6% |
| 47360 | Mooreland | Henry County | 1,480 | $65,227 | $187,200 | $1,058 | 41.4 | 82.6% |
| 47386 | Springport | Henry County | 1,210 | $76,430 | $184,600 | n/a | 62.0 | 96.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
