Muncie, IN Metro Area
The Muncie, IN metro area is home to 112,109 residents and 51,611 housing units, centered in Indiana. Its median household income is $56,932, and the median family income is $71,918. The median age is 35.7, 2.3 years younger than the Indiana median of 38.0. Residents are 48.3% male and 51.7% female.
Population
112,109
Median household income
$56,932
Median family income
$71,918
Median age
35.7
Housing units
51,611
Zip codes
11
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 86.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Muncie, IN Metro Area
The Muncie, IN metro area includes 11 zip codes in Delaware County, home to a combined 111,300 residents. The most populous is Muncie (47304) with 31,432 residents. Median household incomes range from $33,125 in Muncie (47305) to $80,490 in Yorktown (47396). Home values are highest in Daleville (47334) at $183,100 and lowest in Muncie (47302) at $76,800. Muncie (47306) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.4, while Albany (47320) is the oldest at 48.2.
Highest income
$80,490
Yorktown (47396)
Lowest income
$33,125
Muncie (47305)
Highest home value
$183,100
Daleville (47334)
Lowest median rent
$667/mo
Albany (47320)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $56,932, and 7 of 10 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47304 | Muncie | Delaware County | 31,432 | $67,756 | $172,200 | $994 | 36.5 | 65.4% |
| 47302 | Muncie | Delaware County | 25,365 | $47,185 | $76,800 | $867 | 39.6 | 64.8% |
| 47303 | Muncie | Delaware County | 24,115 | $42,556 | $118,200 | $942 | 30.0 | 56.5% |
| 47396 | Yorktown | Delaware County | 7,808 | $80,490 | $175,000 | $910 | 39.6 | 89.5% |
| 47320 | Albany | Delaware County | 4,486 | $68,244 | $137,500 | $667 | 48.2 | 85.2% |
| 47306 | Muncie | Delaware County | 3,866 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.4 | n/a |
| 47305 | Muncie | Delaware County | 3,570 | $33,125 | $77,800 | $754 | 37.9 | 35.3% |
| 47334 | Daleville | Delaware County | 3,202 | $73,076 | $183,100 | $813 | 43.2 | 80.7% |
| 47383 | Selma | Delaware County | 2,564 | $59,700 | $135,400 | $824 | 41.3 | 87.4% |
| 47342 | Gaston | Delaware County | 2,514 | $65,568 | $173,300 | $900 | 33.7 | 79.8% |
| 47338 | Eaton | Delaware County | 2,378 | $62,064 | $111,100 | $688 | 45.0 | 81.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
