Bloomington, IN Metro Area
The Bloomington, IN metro area is home to 161,256 residents and 74,718 housing units, centered in Indiana. Its median household income is $62,949, and the median family income is $93,450. The median age is 33.2, 4.8 years younger than the Indiana median of 38.0. Residents are 50% male and 50% female.
Population
161,256
Median household income
$62,949
Median family income
$93,450
Median age
33.2
Housing units
74,718
Zip codes
13
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 85.0%, followed by Asian residents at 5.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Bloomington, IN Metro Area
The Bloomington, IN metro area includes 13 zip codes across Monroe County and Owen County, home to a combined 158,663 residents. The most populous is Bloomington (47401) with 40,084 residents. Median household incomes range from $45,584 in Bloomington (47408) to $88,625 in Ellettsville (47429). Home values are highest in Bloomington (47401) at $364,600 and lowest in Poland (47868) at $159,500. Bloomington (47406) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.2, while Unionville (47468) is the oldest at 58.2.
Highest income
$88,625
Ellettsville (47429)
Lowest income
$45,584
Bloomington (47408)
Highest home value
$364,600
Bloomington (47401)
Lowest median rent
$742/mo
Freedom (47431)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $62,949, and 6 of 11 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47401 | Bloomington | Monroe County | 40,084 | $65,643 | $364,600 | $1,232 | 37.3 | 53.3% |
| 47403 | Bloomington | Monroe County | 34,410 | $68,703 | $239,700 | $1,167 | 35.4 | 54.1% |
| 47404 | Bloomington | Monroe County | 23,614 | $54,674 | $257,500 | $1,148 | 33.9 | 57.8% |
| 47408 | Bloomington | Monroe County | 21,660 | $45,584 | $346,900 | $1,215 | 23.9 | 35.8% |
| 47460 | Spencer | Owen County | 11,395 | $67,688 | $193,000 | $853 | 45.5 | 81.1% |
| 47406 | Bloomington | Monroe County | 8,356 | n/a | n/a | $1,219 | 19.2 | 0.0% |
| 47429 | Ellettsville | Monroe County | 7,402 | $88,625 | $246,800 | $797 | 41.3 | 87.3% |
| 47433 | Gosport | Owen County | 3,722 | $57,224 | $197,900 | $1,048 | 47.3 | 73.9% |
| 47868 | Poland | Owen County | 2,870 | $49,789 | $159,500 | $939 | 46.3 | 78.4% |
| 47431 | Freedom | Owen County | 1,401 | $58,826 | $163,500 | $742 | 35.0 | 88.9% |
| 47456 | Quincy | Owen County | 1,305 | $67,719 | $179,400 | $958 | 47.6 | 95.8% |
| 47405 | Bloomington | Monroe County | 1,249 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.3 | n/a |
| 47468 | Unionville | Monroe County | 1,195 | $81,979 | $269,100 | $1,652 | 58.2 | 89.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
