Bedford, IN Micro Area
The Bedford, IN micropolitan area is home to 45,077 residents and 20,530 housing units, centered in Indiana. Its median household income is $65,551, and the median family income is $83,272. The median age is 43.5, 5.5 years older than the Indiana median of 38.0. Residents are 49.4% male and 50.6% female.
Population
45,077
Median household income
$65,551
Median family income
$83,272
Median age
43.5
Housing units
20,530
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 94.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Bedford, IN Micro Area
The Bedford, IN micropolitan area includes 6 zip codes in Lawrence County, home to a combined 46,431 residents. The most populous is Bedford (47421) with 27,610 residents. Median household incomes range from $53,182 in Mitchell (47446) to $90,205 in Springville (47462). Home values are highest in Springville (47462) at $226,700 and lowest in Oolitic (47451) at $126,400. Springville (47462) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.3, while Bedford (47421) is the oldest at 46.0.
Highest income
$90,205
Springville (47462)
Lowest income
$53,182
Mitchell (47446)
Highest home value
$226,700
Springville (47462)
Lowest median rent
$732/mo
Springville (47462)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $65,551, and 4 of 6 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47421 | Bedford | Lawrence County | 27,610 | $66,588 | $188,100 | $835 | 46.0 | 80.0% |
| 47446 | Mitchell | Lawrence County | 9,259 | $53,182 | $146,000 | $880 | 42.1 | 79.0% |
| 47462 | Springville | Lawrence County | 4,949 | $90,205 | $226,700 | $732 | 36.3 | 92.1% |
| 47436 | Heltonville | Lawrence County | 1,649 | $73,462 | $210,800 | $799 | 44.6 | 87.6% |
| 47451 | Oolitic | Lawrence County | 1,523 | $63,125 | $126,400 | $814 | 43.1 | 68.4% |
| 47470 | Williams | Lawrence County | 1,441 | $71,936 | $189,100 | $950 | 40.9 | 90.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
