Fort Wayne, IN Metro Area
The Fort Wayne, IN metro area is home to 451,440 residents and 191,399 housing units, centered in Indiana. Its median household income is $69,378, and the median family income is $86,101. The median age is 36.8, 1.2 years younger than the Indiana median of 38.0. Residents are 49.3% male and 50.7% female.
Population
451,440
Median household income
$69,378
Median family income
$86,101
Median age
36.8
Housing units
191,399
Zip codes
34
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 75.6%, followed by Black residents at 9.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 8.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Fort Wayne, IN Metro Area
The Fort Wayne, IN metro area includes 34 zip codes across Allen County, Wells County and Whitley County, home to a combined 445,768 residents. The most populous is Fort Wayne (46835) with 37,589 residents. Median household incomes range from $31,797 in Fort Wayne (46803) to $143,245 in Fort Wayne (46814). Home values are highest in Fort Wayne (46814) at $399,300 and lowest in Fort Wayne (46806) at $84,100. Spencerville (46788) has the youngest population, with a median age of 25.9, while Markle (46770) is the oldest at 48.5.
Highest income
$143,245
Fort Wayne (46814)
Lowest income
$31,797
Fort Wayne (46803)
Highest home value
$399,300
Fort Wayne (46814)
Lowest median rent
$705/mo
Churubusco (46723)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $69,378, and 19 of 34 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46835 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 37,589 | $75,595 | $210,100 | $1,170 | 34.0 | 74.0% |
| 46804 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 29,177 | $84,778 | $258,700 | $1,183 | 41.5 | 68.1% |
| 46825 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 29,071 | $68,890 | $220,600 | $1,065 | 36.4 | 59.5% |
| 46845 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 28,664 | $115,690 | $339,200 | $1,398 | 40.6 | 84.0% |
| 46815 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 26,811 | $67,224 | $209,500 | $979 | 38.7 | 75.1% |
| 46806 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 26,060 | $44,601 | $84,100 | $966 | 30.5 | 51.9% |
| 46725 | Columbia City | Whitley County | 22,941 | $76,214 | $228,900 | $968 | 42.4 | 80.5% |
| 46818 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 21,914 | $86,583 | $235,100 | $1,273 | 35.6 | 84.4% |
| 46805 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 21,851 | $50,099 | $154,200 | $925 | 34.9 | 57.4% |
| 46808 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 19,916 | $53,632 | $140,800 | $946 | 35.8 | 60.6% |
| 46816 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 19,240 | $43,760 | $157,700 | $865 | 34.1 | 54.5% |
| 46774 | New Haven | Allen County | 17,066 | $70,758 | $187,300 | $1,014 | 41.2 | 78.1% |
| 46814 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 16,906 | $143,245 | $399,300 | $1,624 | 37.0 | 91.3% |
| 46807 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 16,285 | $56,341 | $153,200 | $1,004 | 32.8 | 60.3% |
| 46714 | Bluffton | Wells County | 15,257 | $63,468 | $185,300 | $759 | 40.2 | 70.2% |
| 46803 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 11,187 | $31,797 | $85,200 | $963 | 26.2 | 43.6% |
| 46802 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 10,360 | $40,903 | $184,800 | $961 | 34.2 | 35.0% |
| 46819 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 9,318 | $66,618 | $168,100 | $974 | 42.4 | 71.2% |
| 46809 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 8,677 | $54,362 | $133,100 | $888 | 37.9 | 62.4% |
| 46723 | Churubusco | Whitley County | 7,575 | $80,183 | $219,300 | $705 | 45.9 | 88.8% |
| 46748 | Huntertown | Allen County | 6,933 | $98,443 | $319,700 | $1,079 | 33.0 | 90.1% |
| 46777 | Ossian | Wells County | 6,136 | $69,294 | $201,100 | $911 | 40.0 | 77.7% |
| 46765 | Leo | Allen County | 5,972 | $105,114 | $357,900 | $1,243 | 40.7 | 95.9% |
| 46797 | Woodburn | Allen County | 4,438 | $92,000 | $260,600 | $1,027 | 35.3 | 92.0% |
| 46788 | Spencerville | Allen County | 4,372 | $97,250 | $285,200 | $1,799 | 25.9 | 89.8% |
| 46741 | Grabill | Allen County | 4,218 | $90,114 | $330,200 | $1,307 | 35.8 | 91.9% |
| 46787 | South Whitley | Whitley County | 4,144 | $70,030 | $166,600 | $765 | 35.3 | 81.6% |
| 46773 | Monroeville | Allen County | 3,270 | $65,556 | $172,300 | $886 | 42.1 | 85.1% |
| 46770 | Markle | Wells County | 2,604 | $74,191 | $222,700 | $777 | 48.5 | 84.1% |
| 46743 | Harlan | Allen County | 2,191 | $71,875 | $217,800 | $1,026 | 43.4 | 83.7% |
| 46745 | Hoagland | Allen County | 1,895 | $89,632 | $242,400 | n/a | 41.5 | 97.8% |
| 46764 | Larwill | Whitley County | 1,697 | $66,818 | $261,300 | $1,300 | 36.5 | 95.2% |
| 46791 | Uniondale | Wells County | 1,025 | $111,563 | $307,300 | $970 | 39.6 | 95.8% |
| 46798 | Yoder | Allen County | 1,008 | $78,451 | $197,500 | $1,329 | 38.1 | 83.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
