Decatur, IN Micro Area
The Decatur, IN micropolitan area is home to 35,995 residents and 13,250 housing units, centered in Indiana. Its median household income is $63,128, and the median family income is $78,550. The median age is 33.2, 4.8 years younger than the Indiana median of 38.0. Residents are 50% male and 50% female.
Population
35,995
Median household income
$63,128
Median family income
$78,550
Median age
33.2
Housing units
13,250
Zip codes
4
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 94.1%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Decatur, IN Micro Area
The Decatur, IN micropolitan area includes 4 zip codes in Adams County, home to a combined 35,387 residents. The most populous is Decatur (46733) with 19,246 residents. Median household incomes range from $59,230 in Geneva (46740) to $78,594 in Monroe (46772). Home values are highest in Monroe (46772) at $241,600 and lowest in Geneva (46740) at $158,900. Geneva (46740) has the youngest population, with a median age of 21.9, while Decatur (46733) is the oldest at 41.1.
Highest income
$78,594
Monroe (46772)
Lowest income
$59,230
Geneva (46740)
Highest home value
$241,600
Monroe (46772)
Lowest median rent
$676/mo
Geneva (46740)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $63,128, and 2 of 4 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46733 | Decatur | Adams County | 19,246 | $63,804 | $176,200 | $842 | 41.1 | 84.1% |
| 46711 | Berne | Adams County | 8,211 | $59,817 | $173,200 | $843 | 28.7 | 75.4% |
| 46740 | Geneva | Adams County | 4,766 | $59,230 | $158,900 | $676 | 21.9 | 85.9% |
| 46772 | Monroe | Adams County | 3,164 | $78,594 | $241,600 | $813 | 24.5 | 91.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
