Logansport, IN Micro Area
The Logansport, IN micropolitan area is home to 37,703 residents and 16,389 housing units, centered in Indiana. Its median household income is $56,525, and the median family income is $69,693. The median age is 41.1, 3.1 years older than the Indiana median of 38.0. Residents are 50% male and 50% female.
Population
37,703
Median household income
$56,525
Median family income
$69,693
Median age
41.1
Housing units
16,389
Zip codes
4
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 80.9%, followed by Other race residents at 8.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 18.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Logansport, IN Micro Area
The Logansport, IN micropolitan area includes 4 zip codes in Cass County, home to a combined 36,117 residents. The most populous is Logansport (46947) with 28,830 residents. Median household incomes range from $55,088 in Logansport (46947) to $70,093 in Galveston (46932). Home values are highest in Galveston (46932) at $166,000 and lowest in Logansport (46947) at $126,800. Logansport (46947) has the youngest population, with a median age of 40.3, while Walton (46994) is the oldest at 51.1.
Highest income
$70,093
Galveston (46932)
Lowest income
$55,088
Logansport (46947)
Highest home value
$166,000
Galveston (46932)
Lowest median rent
$637/mo
Walton (46994)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $56,525, and 3 of 4 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46947 | Logansport | Cass County | 28,830 | $55,088 | $126,800 | $804 | 40.3 | 72.3% |
| 46932 | Galveston | Cass County | 2,996 | $70,093 | $166,000 | $655 | 46.5 | 78.8% |
| 46994 | Walton | Cass County | 2,180 | $60,732 | $136,200 | $637 | 51.1 | 81.9% |
| 46978 | Royal Center | Cass County | 2,111 | $66,250 | $130,000 | $828 | 48.1 | 86.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
