Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Metro Area
The Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area is home to 225,019 residents and 96,331 housing units, centered in Indiana. Its median household income is $59,895, and the median family income is $84,943. The median age is 30.8, 7.2 years younger than the Indiana median of 38.0. Residents are 51.1% male and 48.9% female.
Population
225,019
Median household income
$59,895
Median family income
$84,943
Median age
30.8
Housing units
96,331
Zip codes
20
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 78.9%, followed by Asian residents at 6.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 9.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Metro Area
The Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area includes 20 zip codes across Benton County, Carroll County, Tippecanoe County and Warren County, home to a combined 216,086 residents. The most populous is West Lafayette (47906) with 74,283 residents. Median household incomes range from $46,425 in Lafayette (47901) to $108,992 in Battle Ground (47920). Home values are highest in West Lafayette (47906) at $323,200 and lowest in Fowler (47944) at $131,400. West Lafayette (47906) has the youngest population, with a median age of 22.3, while West Lebanon (47991) is the oldest at 47.8.
Highest income
$108,992
Battle Ground (47920)
Lowest income
$46,425
Lafayette (47901)
Highest home value
$323,200
West Lafayette (47906)
Lowest median rent
$604/mo
West Lebanon (47991)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $59,895, and 13 of 20 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47906 | West Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 74,283 | $51,736 | $323,200 | $1,217 | 22.3 | 43.5% |
| 47909 | Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 42,971 | $67,341 | $222,800 | $1,127 | 35.0 | 66.0% |
| 47905 | Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 42,109 | $63,115 | $235,600 | $1,107 | 35.5 | 61.4% |
| 47904 | Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 16,340 | $46,841 | $133,100 | $996 | 34.2 | 43.2% |
| 46923 | Delphi | Carroll County | 8,036 | $61,088 | $170,600 | $947 | 45.4 | 80.2% |
| 47901 | Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 4,342 | $46,425 | $256,500 | $1,036 | 30.1 | 8.1% |
| 47993 | Williamsport | Warren County | 3,667 | $68,438 | $158,400 | $889 | 41.5 | 81.4% |
| 47944 | Fowler | Benton County | 3,492 | $53,563 | $131,400 | $736 | 40.6 | 78.9% |
| 46929 | Flora | Carroll County | 3,029 | $61,667 | $186,500 | $808 | 41.6 | 73.6% |
| 47970 | Otterbein | Benton County | 2,634 | $72,468 | $185,300 | $915 | 38.3 | 74.6% |
| 47920 | Battle Ground | Tippecanoe County | 2,478 | $108,992 | $276,300 | $883 | 39.5 | 87.1% |
| 46917 | Camden | Carroll County | 1,992 | $57,946 | $143,900 | n/a | 43.8 | 87.0% |
| 47971 | Oxford | Benton County | 1,718 | $53,654 | $152,600 | $758 | 38.2 | 85.0% |
| 47992 | Westpoint | Tippecanoe County | 1,523 | $106,458 | $240,900 | $1,060 | 42.8 | 89.6% |
| 47991 | West Lebanon | Warren County | 1,398 | $102,643 | $141,100 | $604 | 47.8 | 63.9% |
| 46920 | Cutler | Carroll County | 1,397 | $96,597 | $280,500 | n/a | 36.0 | 98.0% |
| 46913 | Bringhurst | Carroll County | 1,386 | $84,583 | $171,800 | $905 | 31.2 | 90.9% |
| 47921 | Boswell | Benton County | 1,131 | $81,442 | $165,000 | $864 | 41.4 | 81.1% |
| 47930 | Clarks Hill | Tippecanoe County | 1,113 | $58,906 | $149,400 | $649 | 34.8 | 81.9% |
| 47941 | Dayton | Tippecanoe County | 1,047 | $74,500 | $175,400 | $947 | 33.9 | 81.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
