Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area
The Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is home to 2,106,327 residents and 898,849 housing units, centered in Indiana. Its median household income is $77,065, and the median family income is $98,990. The median age is 36.7, 1.3 years younger than the Indiana median of 38.0. Residents are 49.1% male and 50.9% female.
Population
2,106,327
Median household income
$77,065
Median family income
$98,990
Median age
36.7
Housing units
898,849
Zip codes
105
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 70.8%, followed by Black residents at 15.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 8.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area
The Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area includes 105 zip codes across 11 counties, home to a combined 2,096,866 residents. The most populous is Greenwood (46143) with 58,238 residents. Median household incomes range from $34,635 in Indianapolis (46218) to $160,868 in Zionsville (46077). Home values are highest in Zionsville (46077) at $580,600 and lowest in Anderson (46016) at $78,500. Indianapolis (46202) has the youngest population, with a median age of 29.1, while Wilkinson (46186) is the oldest at 60.1.
Highest income
$160,868
Zionsville (46077)
Lowest income
$34,635
Indianapolis (46218)
Highest home value
$580,600
Zionsville (46077)
Lowest median rent
$485/mo
Wilkinson (46186)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $77,065, and 55 of 105 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46143 | Greenwood | Johnson County | 58,238 | $89,401 | $318,300 | $1,462 | 37.2 | 68.2% |
| 46227 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 57,164 | $50,993 | $210,000 | $1,035 | 32.7 | 44.9% |
| 46032 | Carmel | Hamilton County | 51,181 | $123,438 | $496,800 | $1,642 | 39.7 | 66.5% |
| 46060 | Noblesville | Hamilton County | 47,514 | $91,141 | $321,100 | $1,313 | 34.9 | 68.8% |
| 46037 | Fishers | Hamilton County | 46,976 | $137,969 | $434,200 | $1,656 | 38.2 | 79.7% |
| 46074 | Westfield | Hamilton County | 46,042 | $123,580 | $437,100 | $1,690 | 36.6 | 81.6% |
| 46226 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 45,640 | $47,086 | $158,600 | $1,133 | 33.2 | 46.2% |
| 46038 | Fishers | Hamilton County | 43,245 | $105,092 | $333,200 | $1,575 | 35.6 | 70.1% |
| 46140 | Greenfield | Hancock County | 42,927 | $82,850 | $233,500 | $1,154 | 40.4 | 73.9% |
| 46237 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 42,747 | $76,676 | $232,300 | $1,279 | 36.9 | 68.9% |
| 46112 | Brownsburg | Hendricks County | 42,491 | $113,293 | $329,400 | $1,461 | 38.5 | 81.1% |
| 46123 | Avon | Hendricks County | 42,395 | $102,989 | $312,100 | $1,451 | 39.2 | 80.4% |
| 46254 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 40,263 | $57,825 | $186,300 | $1,067 | 33.1 | 49.5% |
| 46033 | Carmel | Hamilton County | 40,153 | $150,529 | $487,100 | $1,786 | 41.8 | 87.8% |
| 46224 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 39,858 | $53,731 | $181,600 | $1,095 | 32.2 | 36.3% |
| 46062 | Noblesville | Hamilton County | 39,348 | $116,834 | $382,500 | $1,509 | 37.8 | 78.6% |
| 46168 | Plainfield | Hendricks County | 38,889 | $87,315 | $297,200 | $1,491 | 37.3 | 66.6% |
| 46217 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 38,659 | $88,326 | $244,000 | $1,324 | 36.2 | 81.5% |
| 46219 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 38,246 | $57,811 | $184,900 | $1,059 | 34.9 | 59.0% |
| 46222 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 37,608 | $45,198 | $116,300 | $1,069 | 31.4 | 48.3% |
| 46203 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 37,297 | $55,375 | $168,200 | $1,111 | 35.2 | 57.8% |
| 46220 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 36,159 | $103,735 | $358,500 | $1,376 | 34.9 | 66.7% |
| 46235 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 35,897 | $56,160 | $185,800 | $973 | 30.2 | 53.5% |
| 46131 | Franklin | Johnson County | 35,502 | $81,914 | $247,700 | $1,177 | 36.0 | 71.6% |
| 46077 | Zionsville | Boone County | 35,378 | $160,868 | $580,600 | $1,795 | 41.1 | 83.1% |
| 46142 | Greenwood | Johnson County | 35,368 | $85,611 | $287,000 | $1,129 | 39.6 | 70.6% |
| 46260 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 35,102 | $70,642 | $288,900 | $1,128 | 36.1 | 51.6% |
| 46239 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 33,403 | $92,160 | $275,400 | $1,517 | 34.7 | 82.4% |
| 46241 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 32,943 | $51,598 | $130,200 | $1,208 | 30.0 | 54.0% |
| 46151 | Martinsville | Morgan County | 32,339 | $77,724 | $242,200 | $1,006 | 40.8 | 80.1% |
| 46201 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 31,650 | $43,183 | $170,100 | $941 | 34.3 | 51.6% |
| 46205 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 29,196 | $65,756 | $304,500 | $1,176 | 32.4 | 53.7% |
| 46176 | Shelbyville | Shelby County | 28,581 | $66,045 | $194,400 | $985 | 38.8 | 64.4% |
| 46218 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 28,560 | $34,635 | $103,100 | $1,094 | 35.1 | 52.8% |
| 46229 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 28,284 | $62,982 | $191,100 | $1,069 | 35.0 | 61.6% |
| 46234 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 27,941 | $83,137 | $241,900 | $1,559 | 38.7 | 76.5% |
| 46221 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 26,255 | $58,316 | $191,300 | $1,137 | 34.2 | 61.8% |
| 46236 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 26,049 | $117,530 | $291,900 | $1,885 | 40.5 | 88.9% |
| 46268 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 25,623 | $63,322 | $229,600 | $1,216 | 36.0 | 45.7% |
| 46214 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 24,645 | $58,863 | $201,800 | $1,196 | 35.1 | 47.0% |
| 46158 | Mooresville | Morgan County | 24,622 | $79,877 | $255,100 | $1,084 | 44.7 | 82.1% |
| 46052 | Lebanon | Boone County | 23,455 | $66,828 | $221,900 | $977 | 35.9 | 74.8% |
| 46208 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 22,026 | $55,435 | $220,500 | $1,075 | 32.2 | 55.9% |
| 46256 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 21,785 | $86,529 | $318,200 | $1,175 | 39.2 | 73.0% |
| 46202 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 20,331 | $61,082 | $439,200 | $1,288 | 29.1 | 29.4% |
| 46012 | Anderson | Madison County | 20,248 | $58,538 | $159,600 | $1,032 | 43.7 | 67.7% |
| 46240 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 19,632 | $70,728 | $348,000 | $1,311 | 37.8 | 46.0% |
| 46016 | Anderson | Madison County | 18,380 | $35,543 | $78,500 | $870 | 33.8 | 40.5% |
| 46250 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 17,933 | $69,591 | $327,600 | $1,326 | 36.2 | 41.8% |
| 46040 | Fortville | Hamilton County | 17,891 | $144,834 | $435,700 | $1,528 | 36.6 | 85.6% |
| 46064 | Pendleton | Madison County | 17,730 | $92,012 | $283,600 | $1,141 | 39.4 | 85.2% |
| 46013 | Anderson | Madison County | 17,616 | $49,557 | $149,200 | $916 | 44.5 | 65.2% |
| 46113 | Camby | Marion County | 17,367 | $85,510 | $248,000 | $1,476 | 36.2 | 74.8% |
| 46011 | Anderson | Madison County | 17,115 | $77,618 | $178,700 | $1,040 | 42.7 | 82.8% |
| 46122 | Danville | Hendricks County | 16,343 | $94,290 | $304,900 | $1,153 | 40.2 | 79.3% |
| 46228 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 16,324 | $95,574 | $254,500 | $1,260 | 38.4 | 84.4% |
| 46259 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 15,049 | $129,615 | $342,000 | $1,220 | 38.5 | 95.5% |
| 46055 | Mccordsville | Hancock County | 15,027 | $116,811 | $350,700 | $1,650 | 38.2 | 82.3% |
| 46163 | New Palestine | Hancock County | 14,318 | $111,378 | $347,800 | $1,060 | 43.0 | 93.4% |
| 46184 | Whiteland | Johnson County | 13,464 | $90,250 | $232,500 | $1,864 | 38.0 | 86.2% |
| 46107 | Beech Grove | Marion County | 13,021 | $57,377 | $181,100 | $1,120 | 36.9 | 67.0% |
| 46036 | Elwood | Madison County | 11,211 | $59,082 | $117,700 | $865 | 45.1 | 72.9% |
| 46204 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 11,022 | $88,081 | $381,400 | $1,638 | 31.0 | 14.1% |
| 46231 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 10,950 | $76,823 | $219,600 | $1,254 | 39.1 | 78.7% |
| 46001 | Alexandria | Madison County | 10,481 | $66,379 | $154,700 | $831 | 39.2 | 74.3% |
| 46106 | Bargersville | Johnson County | 9,482 | $106,914 | $471,300 | $1,622 | 38.1 | 83.4% |
| 46075 | Whitestown | Boone County | 9,084 | $118,839 | $355,200 | $2,034 | 31.8 | 76.0% |
| 46072 | Tipton | Tipton County | 8,751 | $75,295 | $180,100 | $837 | 46.4 | 74.7% |
| 46278 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 8,733 | $153,930 | $408,900 | $1,589 | 45.8 | 97.8% |
| 47448 | Nashville | Brown County | 7,719 | $65,136 | $312,600 | $915 | 51.9 | 82.7% |
| 46280 | Indianapolis | Hamilton County | 7,657 | $84,561 | $324,400 | $1,771 | 42.0 | 61.8% |
| 46124 | Edinburgh | Johnson County | 7,638 | $67,926 | $184,700 | $850 | 39.8 | 68.5% |
| 46034 | Cicero | Hamilton County | 7,263 | $90,795 | $311,100 | $747 | 44.3 | 87.9% |
| 46167 | Pittsboro | Hendricks County | 7,132 | $123,390 | $328,600 | $1,070 | 39.1 | 96.8% |
| 46069 | Sheridan | Hamilton County | 6,924 | $70,784 | $291,900 | $742 | 47.9 | 79.3% |
| 46160 | Morgantown | Brown County | 6,416 | $72,003 | $241,700 | $915 | 41.4 | 87.8% |
| 46225 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 5,535 | $47,917 | $162,400 | $1,119 | 31.6 | 56.0% |
| 46017 | Anderson | Madison County | 5,421 | $72,468 | $152,800 | $980 | 44.9 | 83.1% |
| 46181 | Trafalgar | Johnson County | 5,094 | $85,625 | $314,300 | $951 | 40.9 | 89.7% |
| 46157 | Monrovia | Morgan County | 4,370 | $74,286 | $234,100 | $821 | 35.6 | 89.9% |
| 46118 | Clayton | Hendricks County | 4,340 | $77,480 | $276,900 | $982 | 41.2 | 83.8% |
| 46164 | Nineveh | Brown County | 3,991 | $92,235 | $247,200 | $881 | 47.6 | 96.2% |
| 46126 | Fairland | Shelby County | 3,976 | $73,730 | $263,300 | $988 | 43.6 | 84.9% |
| 46030 | Arcadia | Hamilton County | 3,278 | $91,927 | $246,000 | $959 | 37.7 | 77.7% |
| 46071 | Thorntown | Boone County | 3,229 | $81,755 | $240,200 | $896 | 43.6 | 85.6% |
| 46051 | Lapel | Madison County | 2,857 | $77,411 | $204,600 | $1,285 | 39.6 | 72.2% |
| 46166 | Paragon | Morgan County | 2,819 | $82,528 | $157,500 | $1,102 | 37.7 | 91.8% |
| 46044 | Frankton | Madison County | 2,646 | $75,125 | $163,600 | $1,197 | 44.6 | 89.1% |
| 46068 | Sharpsville | Tipton County | 2,555 | $97,202 | $189,700 | $955 | 46.6 | 92.4% |
| 46216 | Indianapolis | Marion County | 2,546 | $56,838 | $272,200 | $1,301 | 43.0 | 30.7% |
| 46147 | Jamestown | Boone County | 2,490 | $72,031 | $216,800 | $929 | 38.0 | 83.9% |
| 46130 | Fountaintown | Shelby County | 2,372 | $110,221 | $330,400 | $1,065 | 38.8 | 94.0% |
| 46070 | Summitville | Madison County | 2,289 | $64,706 | $117,300 | $760 | 40.5 | 85.2% |
| 46161 | Morristown | Shelby County | 2,263 | $70,337 | $220,600 | $974 | 45.4 | 74.5% |
| 46056 | Markleville | Madison County | 2,244 | $72,955 | $229,600 | $1,085 | 42.2 | 81.8% |
| 46031 | Atlanta | Hamilton County | 2,237 | $73,583 | $227,900 | $1,054 | 41.0 | 90.5% |
| 46149 | Lizton | Hendricks County | 2,234 | $86,625 | $247,800 | $1,237 | 29.9 | 88.7% |
| 46048 | Ingalls | Madison County | 2,209 | $69,423 | $178,500 | $1,379 | 36.8 | 70.7% |
| 46165 | North Salem | Hendricks County | 2,060 | $88,348 | $346,500 | $1,613 | 48.2 | 91.9% |
| 46186 | Wilkinson | Hancock County | 1,762 | $64,500 | $287,700 | $485 | 60.1 | 95.0% |
| 46076 | Windfall | Tipton County | 1,754 | $72,434 | $123,400 | $863 | 38.3 | 90.9% |
| 46182 | Waldron | Shelby County | 1,670 | $88,462 | $254,300 | $1,600 | 50.2 | 91.9% |
| 47234 | Flat Rock | Shelby County | 1,571 | $99,479 | $199,800 | n/a | 46.8 | 91.1% |
| 46180 | Stilesville | Hendricks County | 1,002 | $79,886 | $228,600 | n/a | 49.6 | 96.8% |
| 46045 | Goldsmith | Tipton County | 156 | $158,438 | $281,800 | n/a | 44.2 | 100.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
