Missouri Zip Codes and Metro Areas
Missouri is home to 6,168,181 residents across 631 zip codes with at least 1,000 people and 25 metro and micro areas. The capital is Jefferson City, and the state is part of the West North Central division of the Midwest. The median age is 38.9, with 22.5% of residents under 18 and 17.5% aged 65 and older.
Population
6,168,181
Median age
38.9
Housing units
2,809,501
Zip codes
631
with 1,000+ residents
Metro and micro areas
25
Age 65 and older
17.5%
Look Up a Zip Code in Missouri
Search 631 Missouri zip codes by number or town name, or browse by county. Each result shows population, income, housing costs, education, and age data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Largest Zip Codes in Missouri
The 25 most populous zip codes in Missouri. Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63376 | Saint Peters | St. Charles County | 74,876 | $94,921 | $275,400 | 41.0 |
| 65203 | Columbia | Boone County | 59,663 | $80,442 | $348,800 | 36.2 |
| 65807 | Springfield | Greene County | 56,680 | $50,271 | $192,400 | 34.0 |
| 63021 | Ballwin | St. Louis County | 56,297 | $113,822 | $349,500 | 40.4 |
| 63366 | O Fallon | St. Charles County | 54,449 | $98,237 | $304,500 | 39.2 |
| 63301 | Saint Charles | St. Charles County | 51,625 | $83,551 | $267,600 | 37.8 |
| 63129 | Saint Louis | St. Louis County | 51,356 | $91,920 | $295,600 | 45.0 |
| 63385 | Wentzville | St. Charles County | 50,420 | $111,851 | $347,200 | 37.1 |
| 63031 | Florissant | St. Louis County | 50,258 | $71,783 | $154,300 | 38.1 |
| 63123 | Saint Louis | St. Louis County | 49,826 | $74,187 | $219,400 | 41.0 |
| 65201 | Columbia | Boone County | 49,811 | $46,177 | $248,400 | 23.1 |
| 65202 | Columbia | Boone County | 47,543 | $69,740 | $217,900 | 35.7 |
| 63303 | Saint Charles | St. Charles County | 46,627 | $98,031 | $321,100 | 41.2 |
| 65802 | Springfield | Greene County | 46,005 | $51,080 | $171,200 | 32.1 |
| 63368 | O Fallon | St. Charles County | 45,862 | $118,811 | $349,200 | 38.1 |
| 63026 | Fenton | Jefferson County | 45,267 | $96,145 | $294,400 | 41.2 |
| 63304 | Saint Charles | St. Charles County | 43,389 | $114,124 | $351,000 | 41.3 |
| 65803 | Springfield | Greene County | 43,159 | $46,539 | $173,500 | 36.8 |
| 63017 | Chesterfield | St. Louis County | 43,074 | $128,750 | $466,100 | 47.6 |
| 63116 | Saint Louis | St. Louis city | 42,470 | $60,193 | $174,100 | 36.2 |
| 63033 | Florissant | St. Louis County | 42,258 | $63,979 | $173,700 | 37.1 |
| 64118 | Kansas City | Clay County | 42,213 | $70,290 | $225,300 | 36.6 |
| 63122 | Saint Louis | St. Louis County | 41,724 | $132,783 | $474,300 | 42.9 |
| 63136 | Saint Louis | St. Louis County | 41,314 | $40,388 | $84,400 | 35.7 |
| 65109 | Jefferson City | Cole County | 40,390 | $72,430 | $221,600 | 40.7 |
Highest-Income Zip Codes in Missouri
Saint Louis (63131) has the highest median household income in Missouri at $209,306. The typical Missouri zip code has a median of $60,625.
Metro and Micro Areas in Missouri
Select an area to see its zip codes, income by zip code, and demographics.
| Area | Type | Population | Median income | Median age | Zip codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO-IL | Metro | 2,809,414 | $78,225 | 39.8 | 193 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | Metro | 2,202,006 | $81,927 | 37.8 | 166 |
| Springfield, MO | Metro | 481,671 | $61,488 | 37.3 | 42 |
| Columbia, MO | Metro | 212,850 | $69,463 | 33.1 | 16 |
| Joplin, MO-KS | Metro | 202,258 | $60,146 | 38.2 | 21 |
| St. Joseph, MO-KS | Metro | 120,609 | $62,900 | 39.8 | 15 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | Metro | 97,813 | $45,572 | 38.1 | 12 |
| Jefferson, GA | Micro | 80,640 | $85,012 | 38.1 | 8 |
| Farmington, MO | Micro | 66,864 | $54,813 | 39.2 | 7 |
| Branson, MO | Micro | 56,382 | $58,258 | 42 | 10 |
| Warrensburg, MO | Micro | 54,331 | $67,123 | 31.3 | 8 |
| Fort Leonard Wood, MO | Micro | 53,850 | $66,435 | 27.5 | 6 |
| Sikeston, MO | Micro | 50,046 | $55,225 | 40.1 | 8 |
| Rolla, MO | Micro | 44,948 | $55,427 | 36.2 | 4 |
| Sedalia, MO | Micro | 43,205 | $60,232 | 37.9 | 5 |
| Poplar Bluff, MO | Micro | 42,166 | $49,213 | 40.5 | 5 |
| West Plains, MO | Micro | 40,168 | $49,814 | 40.1 | 5 |
| Hannibal, MO | Micro | 38,887 | $63,425 | 40.9 | 6 |
| Lebanon, MO | Micro | 36,245 | $50,825 | 39.6 | 4 |
| Kirksville, MO | Micro | 29,268 | $56,468 | 31.1 | 5 |
| Kennett, MO | Micro | 27,795 | $47,368 | 39.5 | 7 |
| Mexico, MO | Micro | 24,688 | $56,232 | 40.3 | 2 |
| Moberly, MO | Micro | 24,524 | $55,310 | 40.1 | 5 |
| Marshall, MO | Micro | 23,177 | $56,566 | 35.4 | 3 |
| Maryville, MO | Micro | 20,959 | $55,970 | 33.9 | 2 |
Age of Missouri Residents
The largest age group in Missouri is 25-34, with 813,041 residents. Groups are not equal widths.
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of Missouri at 78.3%, followed by Black residents at 11.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.1% of the population.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race.
