Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Metro Area
The Cape Girardeau, MO-IL metro area is home to 97,813 residents and 43,903 housing units, spanning MO and IL. Its median household income is $45,572, and the median family income is $77,348. The median age is 38.1, 0.8 years younger than the Missouri median of 38.9. Residents are 48.9% male and 51.1% female.
Population
97,813
Median household income
$45,572
Median family income
$77,348
Median age
38.1
Housing units
43,903
Zip codes
12
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 85.2%, followed by Black residents at 8.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Metro Area
The Cape Girardeau, MO-IL metro area includes 12 zip codes across Alexander County, Bollinger County and Cape Girardeau County, home to a combined 90,156 residents. The most populous is Cape Girardeau (63701) with 38,809 residents. Median household incomes range from $35,362 in Cairo (62914) to $86,103 in Oak Ridge (63769). Home values are highest in Glenallen (63751) at $253,600 and lowest in Cairo (62914) at $31,900. Cape Girardeau (63701) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.4, while Millersville (63766) is the oldest at 55.6.
Highest income
$86,103
Oak Ridge (63769)
Lowest income
$35,362
Cairo (62914)
Highest home value
$253,600
Glenallen (63751)
Lowest median rent
$493/mo
Tamms (62988)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $45,572, and 9 of 11 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63701 | Cape Girardeau | Cape Girardeau County | 38,809 | $67,904 | $219,800 | $859 | 34.4 | 61.0% |
| 63755 | Jackson | Cape Girardeau County | 27,378 | $82,841 | $252,100 | $936 | 37.3 | 77.7% |
| 63703 | Cape Girardeau | Cape Girardeau County | 8,494 | $36,909 | $122,200 | $902 | 41.4 | 42.6% |
| 63764 | Marble Hill | Bollinger County | 4,568 | $48,185 | $138,700 | $743 | 42.6 | 78.8% |
| 63766 | Millersville | Cape Girardeau County | 1,830 | $59,049 | $210,100 | $1,125 | 55.6 | 90.5% |
| 62914 | Cairo | Alexander County | 1,785 | $35,362 | $31,900 | $515 | 43.9 | 65.6% |
| 63781 | Sedgewickville | Bollinger County | 1,513 | $70,169 | $166,400 | $1,057 | 49.1 | 85.9% |
| 63769 | Oak Ridge | Cape Girardeau County | 1,388 | $86,103 | $195,800 | $630 | 45.9 | 95.5% |
| 62988 | Tamms | Alexander County | 1,222 | $56,154 | $65,800 | $493 | 45.9 | 85.9% |
| 63785 | Whitewater | Cape Girardeau County | 1,071 | $58,207 | $206,100 | $1,079 | 48.9 | 91.9% |
| 63751 | Glenallen | Bollinger County | 1,054 | n/a | $253,600 | n/a | 43.3 | 85.9% |
| 62990 | Thebes | Alexander County | 1,044 | $60,978 | $136,900 | $910 | 49.5 | 90.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
