Moberly, MO Micro Area
The Moberly, MO micropolitan area is home to 24,524 residents and 10,811 housing units, centered in Missouri. Its median household income is $55,310, and the median family income is $71,557. The median age is 40.1, 1.2 years older than the Missouri median of 38.9. Residents are 51.9% male and 48.1% female.
Population
24,524
Median household income
$55,310
Median family income
$71,557
Median age
40.1
Housing units
10,811
Zip codes
5
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 88.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Moberly, MO Micro Area
The Moberly, MO micropolitan area includes 5 zip codes in Randolph County, home to a combined 26,156 residents. The most populous is Moberly (65270) with 16,762 residents. Median household incomes range from $47,354 in Moberly (65270) to $71,992 in Cairo (65239). Home values are highest in Clark (65243) at $208,200 and lowest in Higbee (65257) at $98,900. Clark (65243) has the youngest population, with a median age of 25.8, while Huntsville (65259) is the oldest at 43.3.
Highest income
$71,992
Cairo (65239)
Lowest income
$47,354
Moberly (65270)
Highest home value
$208,200
Clark (65243)
Lowest median rent
$706/mo
Huntsville (65259)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $55,310, and 3 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65270 | Moberly | Randolph County | 16,762 | $47,354 | $159,300 | $774 | 39.5 | 65.1% |
| 65243 | Clark | Randolph County | 3,085 | $59,710 | $208,200 | $816 | 25.8 | 83.5% |
| 65259 | Huntsville | Randolph County | 2,867 | $59,531 | $141,600 | $706 | 43.3 | 75.8% |
| 65239 | Cairo | Randolph County | 1,739 | $71,992 | $195,800 | $839 | 40.8 | 95.4% |
| 65257 | Higbee | Randolph County | 1,703 | $54,583 | $98,900 | $729 | 35.2 | 85.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
