Springfield, MO Metro Area
The Springfield, MO metro area is home to 481,671 residents and 210,306 housing units, centered in Missouri. Its median household income is $61,488, and the median family income is $80,109. The median age is 37.3, 1.6 years younger than the Missouri median of 38.9. Residents are 49.1% male and 50.9% female.
Population
481,671
Median household income
$61,488
Median family income
$80,109
Median age
37.3
Housing units
210,306
Zip codes
42
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 89.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Springfield, MO Metro Area
The Springfield, MO metro area includes 42 zip codes across 5 counties, home to a combined 484,367 residents. The most populous is Springfield (65807) with 56,680 residents. Median household incomes range from $28,214 in Tunas (65764) to $109,479 in Springfield (65809). Home values are highest in Springfield (65809) at $402,200 and lowest in Springfield (65806) at $88,600. Springfield (65897) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.2, while Walnut Grove (65770) is the oldest at 51.8.
Highest income
$109,479
Springfield (65809)
Lowest income
$28,214
Tunas (65764)
Highest home value
$402,200
Springfield (65809)
Lowest median rent
$540/mo
Bois D Arc (65612)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $61,488, and 20 of 41 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65807 | Springfield | Greene County | 56,680 | $50,271 | $192,400 | $1,054 | 34.0 | 44.5% |
| 65802 | Springfield | Greene County | 46,005 | $51,080 | $171,200 | $944 | 32.1 | 58.6% |
| 65803 | Springfield | Greene County | 43,159 | $46,539 | $173,500 | $919 | 36.8 | 55.0% |
| 65804 | Springfield | Greene County | 40,271 | $58,288 | $243,500 | $960 | 39.7 | 55.3% |
| 65714 | Nixa | Christian County | 35,243 | $82,548 | $286,500 | $1,050 | 39.1 | 73.3% |
| 65721 | Ozark | Christian County | 34,112 | $76,552 | $281,300 | $1,097 | 38.1 | 72.5% |
| 65810 | Springfield | Greene County | 22,109 | $90,562 | $305,600 | $1,196 | 46.1 | 73.9% |
| 65738 | Republic | Greene County | 21,117 | $67,848 | $215,300 | $1,156 | 35.5 | 66.2% |
| 65613 | Bolivar | Polk County | 18,081 | $56,919 | $212,900 | $818 | 35.5 | 65.8% |
| 65706 | Marshfield | Webster County | 17,479 | $76,304 | $234,700 | $732 | 37.0 | 80.3% |
| 65806 | Springfield | Greene County | 14,049 | $28,450 | $88,600 | $841 | 25.2 | 12.7% |
| 65742 | Rogersville | Webster County | 13,747 | $75,391 | $317,100 | $953 | 38.6 | 75.4% |
| 65809 | Springfield | Greene County | 11,228 | $109,479 | $402,200 | $977 | 49.3 | 83.3% |
| 65619 | Brookline | Greene County | 9,207 | $82,222 | $244,500 | $988 | 40.8 | 73.1% |
| 65781 | Willard | Greene County | 9,160 | $79,978 | $235,300 | $1,035 | 34.4 | 78.5% |
| 65746 | Seymour | Webster County | 8,302 | $53,503 | $198,000 | $737 | 30.1 | 83.2% |
| 65757 | Strafford | Greene County | 8,030 | $76,809 | $235,500 | $998 | 39.0 | 85.7% |
| 65622 | Buffalo | Dallas County | 7,591 | $44,231 | $174,300 | $634 | 44.0 | 70.7% |
| 65648 | Fair Grove | Greene County | 6,298 | $83,333 | $247,200 | $943 | 40.1 | 80.5% |
| 65631 | Clever | Christian County | 6,175 | $91,250 | $247,700 | $1,128 | 35.7 | 78.1% |
| 65610 | Billings | Christian County | 5,475 | $70,707 | $287,500 | $858 | 43.9 | 94.0% |
| 65753 | Sparta | Christian County | 5,120 | $77,232 | $222,700 | $804 | 47.2 | 83.4% |
| 65652 | Fordland | Webster County | 5,014 | $72,946 | $239,600 | $810 | 38.1 | 88.9% |
| 65604 | Ash Grove | Greene County | 3,909 | $65,634 | $198,200 | $798 | 38.2 | 86.5% |
| 65897 | Springfield | Greene County | 2,922 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.2 | 0.0% |
| 65669 | Highlandville | Christian County | 2,827 | $84,750 | $243,800 | $1,223 | 44.8 | 89.8% |
| 65674 | Humansville | Polk County | 2,760 | $40,379 | $137,000 | $642 | 39.6 | 69.5% |
| 65725 | Pleasant Hope | Polk County | 2,692 | $81,484 | $204,600 | $967 | 36.4 | 80.0% |
| 65663 | Half Way | Polk County | 2,606 | $54,868 | $210,600 | n/a | 39.1 | 80.9% |
| 65770 | Walnut Grove | Greene County | 2,593 | $56,484 | $188,700 | $741 | 51.8 | 83.9% |
| 65713 | Niangua | Webster County | 2,208 | $60,202 | $197,100 | $711 | 41.1 | 64.6% |
| 65649 | Fair Play | Polk County | 2,152 | $43,803 | $314,300 | $941 | 41.4 | 77.4% |
| 65644 | Elkland | Dallas County | 1,965 | $69,050 | $249,100 | $756 | 44.6 | 90.5% |
| 65612 | Bois D Arc | Greene County | 1,908 | $59,101 | $241,100 | $540 | 51.3 | 73.4% |
| 65767 | Urbana | Dallas County | 1,860 | $51,923 | $200,600 | $579 | 42.5 | 79.7% |
| 65590 | Long Lane | Dallas County | 1,820 | $54,543 | $191,700 | $817 | 40.9 | 80.1% |
| 65617 | Brighton | Polk County | 1,737 | $60,417 | $208,700 | $782 | 42.6 | 88.4% |
| 65764 | Tunas | Dallas County | 1,684 | $28,214 | $103,100 | n/a | 44.2 | 90.2% |
| 65640 | Dunnegan | Polk County | 1,373 | $57,545 | $171,700 | n/a | 28.9 | 98.3% |
| 65650 | Flemington | Polk County | 1,340 | $48,092 | $120,000 | $716 | 49.3 | 82.3% |
| 65710 | Morrisville | Polk County | 1,333 | $69,605 | $231,000 | $820 | 38.5 | 73.7% |
| 65685 | Louisburg | Dallas County | 1,026 | $52,097 | $168,800 | $1,167 | 41.2 | 88.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
