Kennett, MO Micro Area
The Kennett, MO micropolitan area is home to 27,795 residents and 13,451 housing units, centered in Missouri. Its median household income is $47,368, and the median family income is $63,325. The median age is 39.5, 0.6 years older than the Missouri median of 38.9. Residents are 47.8% male and 52.2% female.
Population
27,795
Median household income
$47,368
Median family income
$63,325
Median age
39.5
Housing units
13,451
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 79.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 11.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Kennett, MO Micro Area
The Kennett, MO micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes in Dunklin County, home to a combined 26,303 residents. The most populous is Kennett (63857) with 11,964 residents. Median household incomes range from $23,854 in Cardwell (63829) to $55,817 in Kennett (63857). Home values are highest in Kennett (63857) at $115,100 and lowest in Clarkton (63837) at $53,800. Cardwell (63829) has the youngest population, with a median age of 24.4, while Senath (63876) is the oldest at 43.5.
Highest income
$55,817
Kennett (63857)
Lowest income
$23,854
Cardwell (63829)
Highest home value
$115,100
Kennett (63857)
Lowest median rent
$515/mo
Senath (63876)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $47,368, and 3 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63857 | Kennett | Dunklin County | 11,964 | $55,817 | $115,100 | $649 | 39.9 | 60.8% |
| 63863 | Malden | Dunklin County | 5,348 | $46,144 | $91,900 | $669 | 39.3 | 55.1% |
| 63933 | Campbell | Dunklin County | 3,099 | $47,467 | $102,100 | $644 | 40.0 | 75.2% |
| 63876 | Senath | Dunklin County | 2,098 | $42,083 | $95,900 | $515 | 43.5 | 64.5% |
| 63837 | Clarkton | Dunklin County | 1,451 | $47,899 | $53,800 | $627 | 29.9 | 66.9% |
| 63852 | Holcomb | Dunklin County | 1,261 | $43,365 | $92,500 | $539 | 39.6 | 74.8% |
| 63829 | Cardwell | Dunklin County | 1,082 | $23,854 | $68,100 | $768 | 24.4 | 46.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
