Hannibal, MO Micro Area
The Hannibal, MO micropolitan area is home to 38,887 residents and 17,922 housing units, centered in Missouri. Its median household income is $63,425, and the median family income is $78,643. The median age is 40.9, 2.0 years older than the Missouri median of 38.9. Residents are 49.3% male and 50.7% female.
Population
38,887
Median household income
$63,425
Median family income
$78,643
Median age
40.9
Housing units
17,922
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 90.6%, followed by Black residents at 4.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Hannibal, MO Micro Area
The Hannibal, MO micropolitan area includes 6 zip codes across Marion County and Ralls County, home to a combined 34,917 residents. The most populous is Hannibal (63401) with 21,125 residents. Median household incomes range from $45,531 in Perry (63462) to $82,473 in Maywood (63454). Home values are highest in Palmyra (63461) at $212,000 and lowest in Hannibal (63401) at $152,100. Palmyra (63461) has the youngest population, with a median age of 39.8, while Center (63436) is the oldest at 51.4.
Highest income
$82,473
Maywood (63454)
Lowest income
$45,531
Perry (63462)
Highest home value
$212,000
Palmyra (63461)
Lowest median rent
$321/mo
Center (63436)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $63,425, and 4 of 6 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63401 | Hannibal | Marion County | 21,125 | $60,483 | $152,100 | $806 | 40.0 | 67.2% |
| 63461 | Palmyra | Marion County | 5,355 | $68,633 | $212,000 | $805 | 39.8 | 76.0% |
| 63459 | New London | Ralls County | 4,736 | $63,462 | $171,300 | $820 | 44.2 | 86.3% |
| 63462 | Perry | Ralls County | 1,592 | $45,531 | $156,700 | $688 | 50.3 | 79.1% |
| 63436 | Center | Ralls County | 1,109 | $63,500 | $175,500 | $321 | 51.4 | 91.7% |
| 63454 | Maywood | Marion County | 1,000 | $82,473 | $167,200 | $808 | 44.0 | 95.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
