Fort Leonard Wood, MO Micro Area
The Fort Leonard Wood, MO micropolitan area is home to 53,850 residents and 19,374 housing units, centered in Missouri. Its median household income is $66,435, and the median family income is $82,505. The median age is 27.5, 11.4 years younger than the Missouri median of 38.9. Residents are 54.9% male and 45.1% female.
Population
53,850
Median household income
$66,435
Median family income
$82,505
Median age
27.5
Housing units
19,374
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 72.7%, followed by multiracial residents at 11.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 11.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Fort Leonard Wood, MO Micro Area
The Fort Leonard Wood, MO micropolitan area includes 6 zip codes in Pulaski County, home to a combined 56,433 residents. The most populous is Fort Leonard Wood (65473) with 15,322 residents. Median household incomes range from $43,849 in Richland (65556) to $78,763 in Waynesville (65583). Home values are highest in Waynesville (65583) at $226,400 and lowest in Richland (65556) at $108,400. Fort Leonard Wood (65473) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.3, while Richland (65556) is the oldest at 41.7.
Highest income
$78,763
Waynesville (65583)
Lowest income
$43,849
Richland (65556)
Highest home value
$226,400
Waynesville (65583)
Lowest median rent
$478/mo
Richland (65556)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $66,435, and 2 of 6 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65473 | Fort Leonard Wood | Pulaski County | 15,322 | $68,528 | n/a | $1,250 | 20.3 | 0.3% |
| 65583 | Waynesville | Pulaski County | 14,462 | $78,763 | $226,400 | $1,143 | 33.0 | 67.1% |
| 65584 | Saint Robert | Pulaski County | 10,922 | $60,760 | $210,000 | $1,072 | 31.4 | 58.5% |
| 65459 | Dixon | Pulaski County | 8,164 | $66,332 | $167,300 | $842 | 36.5 | 83.2% |
| 65556 | Richland | Pulaski County | 5,019 | $43,849 | $108,400 | $478 | 41.7 | 75.6% |
| 65452 | Crocker | Pulaski County | 2,544 | $59,570 | $130,500 | $648 | 34.8 | 81.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
