Warrensburg, MO Micro Area
The Warrensburg, MO micropolitan area is home to 54,331 residents and 22,663 housing units, centered in Missouri. Its median household income is $67,123, and the median family income is $84,892. The median age is 31.3, 7.6 years younger than the Missouri median of 38.9. Residents are 51.2% male and 48.8% female.
Population
54,331
Median household income
$67,123
Median family income
$84,892
Median age
31.3
Housing units
22,663
Zip codes
8
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 86.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Warrensburg, MO Micro Area
The Warrensburg, MO micropolitan area includes 8 zip codes in Johnson County, home to a combined 51,797 residents. The most populous is Warrensburg (64093) with 27,509 residents. Median household incomes range from $56,250 in Whiteman Air Force Base (65305) to $84,323 in Kingsville (64061). Home values are highest in Kingsville (64061) at $283,000 and lowest in Leeton (64761) at $123,800. Whiteman Air Force Base (65305) has the youngest population, with a median age of 22.4, while Centerview (64019) is the oldest at 44.9.
Highest income
$84,323
Kingsville (64061)
Lowest income
$56,250
Whiteman Air Force Base (65305)
Highest home value
$283,000
Kingsville (64061)
Lowest median rent
$732/mo
Chilhowee (64733)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $67,123, and 5 of 8 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64093 | Warrensburg | Johnson County | 27,509 | $62,988 | $236,300 | $899 | 27.9 | 54.8% |
| 65336 | Knob Noster | Johnson County | 6,527 | $64,860 | $217,900 | $898 | 31.2 | 64.0% |
| 64040 | Holden | Johnson County | 5,968 | $69,961 | $228,400 | $761 | 41.8 | 82.5% |
| 65305 | Whiteman Air Force Base | Johnson County | 3,660 | $56,250 | n/a | $1,306 | 22.4 | 1.1% |
| 64061 | Kingsville | Johnson County | 3,149 | $84,323 | $283,000 | $903 | 42.4 | 95.0% |
| 64019 | Centerview | Johnson County | 2,317 | $81,875 | $246,800 | $756 | 44.9 | 93.4% |
| 64761 | Leeton | Johnson County | 1,555 | $67,500 | $123,800 | $850 | 35.5 | 80.6% |
| 64733 | Chilhowee | Johnson County | 1,112 | $74,250 | $218,100 | $732 | 35.9 | 83.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
