West Plains, MO Micro Area
The West Plains, MO micropolitan area is home to 40,168 residents and 18,104 housing units, centered in Missouri. Its median household income is $49,814, and the median family income is $59,294. The median age is 40.1, 1.2 years older than the Missouri median of 38.9. Residents are 48.8% male and 51.2% female.
Population
40,168
Median household income
$49,814
Median family income
$59,294
Median age
40.1
Housing units
18,104
Zip codes
5
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 93.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the West Plains, MO Micro Area
The West Plains, MO micropolitan area includes 5 zip codes in Howell County, home to a combined 40,851 residents. The most populous is West Plains (65775) with 24,950 residents. Median household incomes range from $38,015 in Caulfield (65626) to $54,101 in Willow Springs (65793). Home values are highest in Caulfield (65626) at $228,000 and lowest in Mountain View (65548) at $133,000. Caulfield (65626) has the youngest population, with a median age of 39.0, while Willow Springs (65793) is the oldest at 43.9.
Highest income
$54,101
Willow Springs (65793)
Lowest income
$38,015
Caulfield (65626)
Highest home value
$228,000
Caulfield (65626)
Lowest median rent
$500/mo
Mountain View (65548)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $49,814, and 3 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65775 | West Plains | Howell County | 24,950 | $48,854 | $184,800 | $814 | 39.3 | 68.2% |
| 65548 | Mountain View | Howell County | 6,432 | $51,762 | $133,000 | $500 | 39.3 | 72.0% |
| 65793 | Willow Springs | Howell County | 5,679 | $54,101 | $145,000 | $642 | 43.9 | 72.7% |
| 65626 | Caulfield | Howell County | 1,977 | $38,015 | $228,000 | $722 | 39.0 | 88.6% |
| 65789 | Pomona | Howell County | 1,813 | $53,646 | $186,400 | $708 | 43.5 | 83.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
