Marshall, MO Micro Area
The Marshall, MO micropolitan area is home to 23,177 residents and 9,833 housing units, centered in Missouri. Its median household income is $56,566, and the median family income is $79,093. The median age is 35.4, 3.5 years younger than the Missouri median of 38.9. Residents are 50.8% male and 49.2% female.
Population
23,177
Median household income
$56,566
Median family income
$79,093
Median age
35.4
Housing units
9,833
Zip codes
3
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 79.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 8.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 12.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Marshall, MO Micro Area
The Marshall, MO micropolitan area includes 3 zip codes in Saline County, home to a combined 20,763 residents. The most populous is Marshall (65340) with 15,977 residents. Median household incomes range from $46,875 in Slater (65349) to $56,534 in Marshall (65340). Home values are highest in Marshall (65340) at $156,100 and lowest in Slater (65349) at $98,400. Marshall (65340) has the youngest population, with a median age of 33.3, while Slater (65349) is the oldest at 40.0.
Highest income
$56,534
Marshall (65340)
Lowest income
$46,875
Slater (65349)
Highest home value
$156,100
Marshall (65340)
Lowest median rent
$554/mo
Slater (65349)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $56,566, and 0 of 3 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65340 | Marshall | Saline County | 15,977 | $56,534 | $156,100 | $772 | 33.3 | 68.4% |
| 65349 | Slater | Saline County | 2,562 | $46,875 | $98,400 | $554 | 40.0 | 58.4% |
| 65351 | Sweet Springs | Saline County | 2,224 | $53,720 | $118,000 | $650 | 38.1 | 75.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
