Illinois Zip Codes and Metro Areas
Illinois is home to 12,692,653 residents across 927 zip codes with at least 1,000 people and 28 metro and micro areas. The capital is Springfield, and the state is part of the East North Central division of the Midwest. The median age is 38.9, with 22.1% of residents under 18 and 16.6% aged 65 and older.
Population
12,692,653
Median age
38.9
Housing units
5,443,501
Zip codes
927
with 1,000+ residents
Metro and micro areas
28
Age 65 and older
16.6%
Look Up a Zip Code in Illinois
Search 927 Illinois zip codes by number or town name, or browse by county. Each result shows population, income, housing costs, education, and age data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Largest Zip Codes in Illinois
The 25 most populous zip codes in Illinois. Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60629 | Chicago | Cook County | 109,292 | $58,813 | $243,600 | 34.2 |
| 60618 | Chicago | Cook County | 91,896 | $101,558 | $562,700 | 35.7 |
| 60632 | Chicago | Cook County | 87,831 | $60,576 | $252,600 | 34.5 |
| 60647 | Chicago | Cook County | 85,589 | $102,851 | $586,200 | 32.8 |
| 60639 | Chicago | Cook County | 84,505 | $59,710 | $309,900 | 36.1 |
| 60804 | Cicero | Cook County | 83,223 | $68,548 | $249,400 | 34.3 |
| 60608 | Chicago | Cook County | 81,459 | $70,704 | $358,600 | 34.6 |
| 60617 | Chicago | Cook County | 79,284 | $51,237 | $180,700 | 38.3 |
| 60625 | Chicago | Cook County | 78,467 | $85,299 | $401,900 | 36.0 |
| 60623 | Chicago | Cook County | 77,061 | $44,040 | $237,200 | 35.2 |
| 60634 | Chicago | Cook County | 74,418 | $84,997 | $353,900 | 41.6 |
| 60085 | Waukegan | Lake County | 72,763 | $64,330 | $177,400 | 33.7 |
| 60657 | Chicago | Cook County | 71,268 | $109,025 | $537,800 | 31.3 |
| 60614 | Chicago | Cook County | 70,444 | $139,561 | $720,400 | 31.3 |
| 60641 | Chicago | Cook County | 67,400 | $81,649 | $391,100 | 38.1 |
| 60640 | Chicago | Cook County | 66,884 | $71,030 | $370,300 | 37.4 |
| 60620 | Chicago | Cook County | 66,511 | $48,805 | $197,700 | 38.9 |
| 60609 | Chicago | Cook County | 64,268 | $54,142 | $268,300 | 35.2 |
| 60651 | Chicago | Cook County | 63,892 | $52,963 | $269,900 | 34.8 |
| 60402 | Berwyn | Cook County | 63,867 | $73,993 | $294,600 | 36.5 |
| 60073 | Round Lake | Lake County | 62,000 | $95,457 | $231,200 | 34.4 |
| 60016 | Des Plaines | Cook County | 60,520 | $84,044 | $320,400 | 42.1 |
| 60619 | Chicago | Cook County | 59,892 | $43,403 | $219,600 | 41.3 |
| 60628 | Chicago | Cook County | 59,212 | $49,719 | $169,800 | 40.7 |
| 60638 | Chicago | Cook County | 58,250 | $89,191 | $299,100 | 38.2 |
Highest-Income Zip Codes in Illinois
Renault (62279) has the highest median household income in Illinois at $245,179. The typical Illinois zip code has a median of $72,650.
Metro and Micro Areas in Illinois
Select an area to see its zip codes, income by zip code, and demographics.
| Area | Type | Population | Median income | Median age | Zip codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | Metro | 9,359,555 | $88,850 | 38.4 | 357 |
| Peoria, IL | Metro | 365,773 | $70,872 | 40 | 47 |
| Rockford, IL | Metro | 336,605 | $66,571 | 39.6 | 22 |
| Champaign-Urbana, IL | Metro | 236,196 | $64,558 | 32.3 | 24 |
| Springfield, IL | Metro | 207,386 | $74,580 | 40.9 | 26 |
| Bloomington, IL | Metro | 170,882 | $78,329 | 34.2 | 17 |
| Ottawa, IL | Micro | 147,676 | $70,941 | 42.5 | 27 |
| Kankakee, IL | Metro | 106,833 | $68,325 | 39 | 12 |
| Decatur, IL | Metro | 102,591 | $62,449 | 40.9 | 11 |
| Quincy, IL-MO | Micro | 75,111 | $63,470 | 40.9 | 15 |
| Danville, IL | Micro | 73,179 | $54,537 | 41.2 | 14 |
| Marion-Herrin, IL | Micro | 66,902 | $65,521 | 41.4 | 7 |
| Sterling, IL | Micro | 55,192 | $64,536 | 43.4 | 8 |
| Carbondale, IL | Micro | 52,706 | $79,605 | 32.9 | 8 |
| Rochelle, IL | Micro | 51,536 | $79,244 | 42 | 10 |
| Galesburg, IL | Micro | 49,294 | $53,291 | 42.4 | 7 |
| Charleston-Mattoon, IL | Micro | 46,689 | $56,040 | 38.2 | 6 |
| Effingham, IL | Micro | 44,883 | $74,219 | 40 | 11 |
| Freeport, IL | Micro | 44,042 | $61,943 | 45.2 | 7 |
| Jacksonville, IL | Micro | 37,468 | $66,168 | 42 | 7 |
| Centralia, IL | Micro | 37,294 | $60,839 | 41.3 | 7 |
| Mount Vernon, IL | Micro | 36,808 | $61,102 | 41.1 | 9 |
| Pontiac, IL | Micro | 35,659 | $70,796 | 41.9 | 8 |
| Dixon, IL | Micro | 34,058 | $68,459 | 43 | 6 |
| Taylorville, IL | Micro | 33,684 | $59,253 | 42.7 | 7 |
| Canton, IL | Micro | 33,259 | $65,666 | 43.7 | 6 |
| Lincoln, IL | Micro | 27,870 | $64,188 | 40.5 | 4 |
| Macomb, IL | Micro | 27,102 | $50,434 | 35.1 | 4 |
Age of Illinois Residents
The largest age group in Illinois is 25-34, with 1,722,902 residents. Groups are not equal widths.
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of Illinois at 63.3%, followed by Black residents at 13.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 18.5% of the population.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race.
