Ottawa, IL Micro Area
The Ottawa, IL micropolitan area is home to 147,676 residents and 68,553 housing units, centered in Illinois. Its median household income is $70,941, and the median family income is $87,238. The median age is 42.5, 3.6 years older than the Illinois median of 38.9. Residents are 50.6% male and 49.4% female.
Population
147,676
Median household income
$70,941
Median family income
$87,238
Median age
42.5
Housing units
68,553
Zip codes
27
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 87.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 10.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Ottawa, IL Micro Area
The Ottawa, IL micropolitan area includes 27 zip codes across Bureau County, La Salle County and Putnam County, home to a combined 137,196 residents. The most populous is Ottawa (61350) with 23,999 residents. Median household incomes range from $56,761 in Wyanet (61379) to $122,375 in Somonauk (60552). Home values are highest in Sheridan (60551) at $301,600 and lowest in Depue (61322) at $58,900. Grand Ridge (61325) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.3, while Somonauk (60552) is the oldest at 48.5.
Highest income
$122,375
Somonauk (60552)
Lowest income
$56,761
Wyanet (61379)
Highest home value
$301,600
Sheridan (60551)
Lowest median rent
$754/mo
Granville (61326)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the micropolitan area, ranked by median household income. The area-wide median is $70,941, and 16 of 27 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61350 | Ottawa | La Salle County | 23,999 | $77,562 | $164,500 | $928 | 42.3 | 74.1% |
| 61364 | Streator | La Salle County | 18,236 | $57,147 | $103,700 | $910 | 42.1 | 70.2% |
| 61356 | Princeton | Bureau County | 10,739 | $63,952 | $152,900 | $794 | 45.8 | 72.9% |
| 61354 | Peru | La Salle County | 10,366 | $69,382 | $158,500 | $920 | 46.4 | 75.7% |
| 61301 | La Salle | La Salle County | 10,312 | $59,260 | $129,000 | $1,039 | 41.2 | 68.0% |
| 61342 | Mendota | La Salle County | 8,373 | $65,184 | $153,500 | $794 | 41.3 | 66.2% |
| 61341 | Marseilles | La Salle County | 7,249 | $78,895 | $200,900 | $1,050 | 42.3 | 77.4% |
| 61362 | Spring Valley | Bureau County | 5,773 | $65,625 | $158,000 | $917 | 42.7 | 66.5% |
| 60551 | Sheridan | La Salle County | 4,984 | $84,925 | $301,600 | $1,021 | 38.9 | 80.7% |
| 60552 | Somonauk | La Salle County | 4,589 | $122,375 | $257,400 | $1,388 | 48.5 | 84.6% |
| 61348 | Oglesby | La Salle County | 4,397 | $71,197 | $146,800 | $851 | 41.2 | 72.6% |
| 60518 | Earlville | La Salle County | 3,576 | $73,750 | $165,500 | $1,003 | 42.3 | 67.0% |
| 61360 | Seneca | La Salle County | 3,320 | $94,137 | $258,200 | $1,159 | 41.8 | 78.0% |
| 60531 | Leland | La Salle County | 2,170 | $77,672 | $229,200 | $1,690 | 37.3 | 69.6% |
| 61373 | Utica | La Salle County | 2,120 | $102,639 | $237,200 | $1,366 | 43.6 | 89.9% |
| 61326 | Granville | Putnam County | 2,102 | $71,071 | $148,100 | $754 | 42.1 | 76.5% |
| 61376 | Walnut | Bureau County | 2,021 | $62,045 | $128,400 | n/a | 43.9 | 78.5% |
| 61322 | Depue | Bureau County | 1,550 | $60,481 | $58,900 | $831 | 42.8 | 84.0% |
| 61329 | Ladd | Bureau County | 1,393 | $73,646 | $129,600 | $778 | 37.9 | 71.8% |
| 61361 | Sheffield | Bureau County | 1,363 | $92,344 | $147,200 | $884 | 39.3 | 81.5% |
| 61327 | Hennepin | Putnam County | 1,341 | $87,500 | $211,300 | $849 | 45.9 | 83.6% |
| 61368 | Tiskilwa | Bureau County | 1,292 | $78,571 | $126,900 | $869 | 43.4 | 77.8% |
| 61379 | Wyanet | Bureau County | 1,273 | $56,761 | $103,200 | $868 | 46.1 | 83.6% |
| 61370 | Tonica | La Salle County | 1,250 | $82,917 | $155,100 | $900 | 43.0 | 87.9% |
| 61330 | La Moille | Bureau County | 1,238 | $69,844 | $147,600 | $876 | 47.4 | 80.3% |
| 61325 | Grand Ridge | La Salle County | 1,131 | $89,135 | $182,800 | $995 | 36.3 | 88.4% |
| 61349 | Ohio | Bureau County | 1,039 | $65,938 | $119,200 | $775 | 38.7 | 87.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
