Sterling, IL Micro Area
The Sterling, IL micropolitan area is home to 55,192 residents and 25,850 housing units, centered in Illinois. Its median household income is $64,536, and the median family income is $85,370. The median age is 43.4, 4.5 years older than the Illinois median of 38.9. Residents are 50.1% male and 49.9% female.
Population
55,192
Median household income
$64,536
Median family income
$85,370
Median age
43.4
Housing units
25,850
Zip codes
8
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 87.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 8.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 13.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Sterling, IL Micro Area
The Sterling, IL micropolitan area includes 8 zip codes in Whiteside County, home to a combined 55,037 residents. The most populous is Sterling (61081) with 20,916 residents. Median household incomes range from $57,909 in Rock Falls (61071) to $87,308 in Erie (61250). Home values are highest in Erie (61250) at $167,700 and lowest in Rock Falls (61071) at $102,300. Albany (61230) has the youngest population, with a median age of 38.0, while Fulton (61252) is the oldest at 48.7.
Highest income
$87,308
Erie (61250)
Lowest income
$57,909
Rock Falls (61071)
Highest home value
$167,700
Erie (61250)
Lowest median rent
$736/mo
Albany (61230)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $64,536, and 5 of 8 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61081 | Sterling | Whiteside County | 20,916 | $60,854 | $123,400 | $870 | 43.3 | 72.8% |
| 61071 | Rock Falls | Whiteside County | 13,482 | $57,909 | $102,300 | $797 | 43.6 | 75.8% |
| 61270 | Morrison | Whiteside County | 7,067 | $82,782 | $164,600 | $903 | 41.3 | 83.1% |
| 61252 | Fulton | Whiteside County | 5,369 | $62,202 | $141,500 | $949 | 48.7 | 80.2% |
| 61277 | Prophetstown | Whiteside County | 2,983 | $72,837 | $148,200 | $801 | 45.4 | 76.5% |
| 61250 | Erie | Whiteside County | 2,843 | $87,308 | $167,700 | $838 | 42.6 | 80.8% |
| 61283 | Tampico | Whiteside County | 1,349 | $66,563 | $122,300 | $900 | 45.2 | 90.2% |
| 61230 | Albany | Whiteside County | 1,028 | $77,344 | $138,600 | $736 | 38.0 | 89.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
