Champaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area
The Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area is home to 236,196 residents and 107,994 housing units, centered in Illinois. Its median household income is $64,558, and the median family income is $96,086. The median age is 32.3, 6.6 years younger than the Illinois median of 38.9. Residents are 49.8% male and 50.2% female.
Population
236,196
Median household income
$64,558
Median family income
$96,086
Median age
32.3
Housing units
107,994
Zip codes
24
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 69.8%, followed by Black residents at 11.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Champaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area
The Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area includes 24 zip codes across Champaign County, Ford County and Piatt County, home to a combined 223,940 residents. The most populous is Champaign (61820) with 38,481 residents. Median household incomes range from $31,031 in Champaign (61820) to $114,974 in Mahomet (61853). Home values are highest in Savoy (61874) at $316,300 and lowest in Bement (61813) at $103,800. Champaign (61820) has the youngest population, with a median age of 22.2, while Gifford (61847) is the oldest at 50.9.
Highest income
$114,974
Mahomet (61853)
Lowest income
$31,031
Champaign (61820)
Highest home value
$316,300
Savoy (61874)
Lowest median rent
$725/mo
Bement (61813)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $64,558, and 19 of 24 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61820 | Champaign | Champaign County | 38,481 | $31,031 | $184,500 | $1,108 | 22.2 | 19.6% |
| 61821 | Champaign | Champaign County | 28,838 | $69,284 | $181,800 | $1,031 | 36.0 | 61.0% |
| 61822 | Champaign | Champaign County | 28,246 | $97,044 | $287,000 | $1,302 | 38.0 | 68.8% |
| 61801 | Urbana | Champaign County | 27,755 | $37,948 | $177,100 | $972 | 24.3 | 33.3% |
| 61802 | Urbana | Champaign County | 19,502 | $58,588 | $169,600 | $1,033 | 40.3 | 57.8% |
| 61853 | Mahomet | Champaign County | 14,645 | $114,974 | $282,200 | $1,361 | 38.4 | 83.5% |
| 61866 | Rantoul | Champaign County | 13,407 | $51,389 | $121,300 | $884 | 35.3 | 57.1% |
| 61874 | Savoy | Champaign County | 8,602 | $88,431 | $316,300 | $1,003 | 38.0 | 58.5% |
| 61856 | Monticello | Piatt County | 8,110 | $94,841 | $230,900 | $1,398 | 42.4 | 85.7% |
| 61873 | Saint Joseph | Champaign County | 5,803 | $112,755 | $265,400 | $962 | 40.0 | 83.6% |
| 60957 | Paxton | Ford County | 5,620 | $66,741 | $131,800 | $783 | 39.5 | 77.7% |
| 61880 | Tolono | Champaign County | 4,558 | $89,139 | $227,900 | $906 | 37.2 | 73.6% |
| 60936 | Gibson City | Ford County | 4,260 | $51,952 | $157,200 | $945 | 44.4 | 63.4% |
| 61843 | Fisher | Champaign County | 2,003 | $93,750 | $192,200 | $917 | 36.5 | 89.5% |
| 61849 | Homer | Champaign County | 1,882 | $95,000 | $159,900 | $979 | 42.0 | 86.9% |
| 61813 | Bement | Piatt County | 1,813 | $82,750 | $103,800 | $725 | 41.2 | 80.0% |
| 61864 | Philo | Champaign County | 1,714 | $91,827 | $230,000 | $1,222 | 35.2 | 90.8% |
| 61818 | Cerro Gordo | Piatt County | 1,608 | $75,536 | $116,100 | $846 | 40.9 | 82.1% |
| 61854 | Mansfield | Piatt County | 1,356 | $84,338 | $165,600 | $1,021 | 46.0 | 83.4% |
| 61859 | Ogden | Champaign County | 1,271 | $99,583 | $182,500 | $1,500 | 40.9 | 92.8% |
| 61878 | Thomasboro | Champaign County | 1,179 | $72,250 | $118,700 | $808 | 47.2 | 79.4% |
| 61847 | Gifford | Champaign County | 1,160 | $85,703 | $182,700 | $1,010 | 50.9 | 90.6% |
| 61884 | White Heath | Piatt County | 1,072 | $101,250 | $258,300 | n/a | 50.5 | 95.6% |
| 61877 | Sidney | Champaign County | 1,055 | $92,857 | $209,700 | $1,094 | 45.7 | 85.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
