Quincy, IL-MO Micro Area
The Quincy, IL-MO micropolitan area is home to 75,111 residents and 34,598 housing units, spanning IL and MO. Its median household income is $63,470, and the median family income is $84,588. The median age is 40.9, 2.0 years older than the Illinois median of 38.9. Residents are 49.3% male and 50.7% female.
Population
75,111
Median household income
$63,470
Median family income
$84,588
Median age
40.9
Housing units
34,598
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 91.1%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Quincy, IL-MO Micro Area
The Quincy, IL-MO micropolitan area includes 15 zip codes across Adams County and Lewis County, home to a combined 72,065 residents. The most populous is Quincy (62301) with 30,987 residents. Median household incomes range from $36,602 in La Belle (63447) to $92,969 in Liberty (62347). Home values are highest in Fowler (62338) at $226,800 and lowest in Lewistown (63452) at $86,500. La Belle (63447) has the youngest population, with a median age of 32.5, while Fowler (62338) is the oldest at 49.0.
Highest income
$92,969
Liberty (62347)
Lowest income
$36,602
La Belle (63447)
Highest home value
$226,800
Fowler (62338)
Lowest median rent
$483/mo
La Belle (63447)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $63,470, and 7 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62301 | Quincy | Adams County | 30,987 | $52,212 | $135,100 | $815 | 39.0 | 58.9% |
| 62305 | Quincy | Adams County | 19,077 | $80,918 | $213,600 | $926 | 45.7 | 84.7% |
| 63435 | Canton | Lewis County | 4,285 | $57,813 | $151,800 | $568 | 40.2 | 74.3% |
| 62320 | Camp Point | Adams County | 2,431 | $77,750 | $167,400 | $691 | 36.1 | 78.5% |
| 62347 | Liberty | Adams County | 2,172 | $92,969 | $225,900 | $790 | 41.8 | 94.8% |
| 62351 | Mendon | Adams County | 2,026 | $73,772 | $147,800 | $667 | 36.9 | 86.6% |
| 63448 | La Grange | Lewis County | 1,683 | $56,125 | $117,800 | $798 | 41.9 | 79.4% |
| 62360 | Payson | Adams County | 1,540 | $58,427 | $147,500 | $768 | 44.9 | 88.0% |
| 62324 | Clayton | Adams County | 1,393 | $73,218 | $96,600 | $675 | 47.6 | 86.2% |
| 63452 | Lewistown | Lewis County | 1,136 | $58,250 | $86,500 | $700 | 34.9 | 79.6% |
| 62338 | Fowler | Adams County | 1,109 | $86,339 | $226,800 | n/a | 49.0 | 95.9% |
| 63447 | La Belle | Lewis County | 1,081 | $36,602 | $94,400 | $483 | 32.5 | 77.5% |
| 62376 | Ursa | Adams County | 1,073 | $74,375 | $178,000 | $858 | 43.7 | 85.6% |
| 63440 | Ewing | Lewis County | 1,068 | $41,250 | $147,500 | $954 | 40.8 | 80.8% |
| 62339 | Golden | Adams County | 1,004 | $63,077 | $125,700 | $760 | 39.9 | 77.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
