Kankakee, IL Metro Area
The Kankakee, IL metro area is home to 106,833 residents and 45,396 housing units, centered in Illinois. Its median household income is $68,325, and the median family income is $86,403. The median age is 39.0, 0.1 years older than the Illinois median of 38.9. Residents are 49.5% male and 50.5% female.
Population
106,833
Median household income
$68,325
Median family income
$86,403
Median age
39.0
Housing units
45,396
Zip codes
12
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 74.5%, followed by Black residents at 14.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 12.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Kankakee, IL Metro Area
The Kankakee, IL metro area includes 12 zip codes in Kankakee County, home to a combined 106,113 residents. The most populous is Kankakee (60901) with 33,224 residents. Median household incomes range from $35,074 in Pembroke Township (60958) to $105,391 in Essex (60935). Home values are highest in Bonfield (60913) at $279,000 and lowest in Pembroke Township (60958) at $99,100. Essex (60935) has the youngest population, with a median age of 32.6, while Bonfield (60913) is the oldest at 54.5.
Highest income
$105,391
Essex (60935)
Lowest income
$35,074
Pembroke Township (60958)
Highest home value
$279,000
Bonfield (60913)
Lowest median rent
$774/mo
Pembroke Township (60958)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $68,325, and 8 of 12 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60901 | Kankakee | Kankakee County | 33,224 | $54,557 | $151,200 | $1,045 | 37.8 | 61.4% |
| 60914 | Bourbonnais | Kankakee County | 28,503 | $88,688 | $255,300 | $1,291 | 35.6 | 73.0% |
| 60950 | Manteno | Kankakee County | 11,902 | $87,848 | $259,200 | $1,090 | 45.9 | 70.4% |
| 60915 | Bradley | Kankakee County | 10,217 | $55,773 | $156,700 | $1,072 | 35.9 | 63.9% |
| 60954 | Momence | Kankakee County | 5,586 | $58,636 | $163,600 | $819 | 39.0 | 75.0% |
| 60964 | Saint Anne | Kankakee County | 4,819 | $80,649 | $184,500 | $989 | 45.7 | 79.3% |
| 60940 | Grant Park | Kankakee County | 3,509 | $97,778 | $271,900 | $1,210 | 36.3 | 84.7% |
| 60922 | Chebanse | Kankakee County | 2,443 | $71,591 | $173,500 | $1,059 | 37.5 | 76.5% |
| 60941 | Herscher | Kankakee County | 1,603 | $92,969 | $205,900 | $975 | 42.0 | 73.8% |
| 60913 | Bonfield | Kankakee County | 1,597 | $90,536 | $279,000 | $835 | 54.5 | 92.0% |
| 60958 | Pembroke Township | Kankakee County | 1,488 | $35,074 | $99,100 | $774 | 46.5 | 71.5% |
| 60935 | Essex | Kankakee County | 1,222 | $105,391 | $248,900 | $1,143 | 32.6 | 91.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
