Decatur, IL Metro Area
The Decatur, IL metro area is home to 102,591 residents and 49,699 housing units, centered in Illinois. Its median household income is $62,449, and the median family income is $84,901. The median age is 40.9, 2.0 years older than the Illinois median of 38.9. Residents are 48% male and 52% female.
Population
102,591
Median household income
$62,449
Median family income
$84,901
Median age
40.9
Housing units
49,699
Zip codes
11
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 75.2%, followed by Black residents at 17.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Decatur, IL Metro Area
The Decatur, IL metro area includes 11 zip codes in Macon County, home to a combined 99,801 residents. The most populous is Decatur (62521) with 32,455 residents. Median household incomes range from $48,222 in Decatur (62526) to $113,456 in Forsyth (62535). Home values are highest in Forsyth (62535) at $281,000 and lowest in Decatur (62526) at $95,100. Decatur (62522) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.8, while Argenta (62501) is the oldest at 50.2.
Highest income
$113,456
Forsyth (62535)
Lowest income
$48,222
Decatur (62526)
Highest home value
$281,000
Forsyth (62535)
Lowest median rent
$749/mo
Mt Zion (62549)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $62,449, and 9 of 11 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62521 | Decatur | Macon County | 32,455 | $66,848 | $125,100 | $926 | 43.3 | 74.5% |
| 62526 | Decatur | Macon County | 31,191 | $48,222 | $95,100 | $833 | 41.5 | 60.8% |
| 62522 | Decatur | Macon County | 14,984 | $51,689 | $113,600 | $794 | 34.8 | 61.5% |
| 62549 | Mt Zion | Macon County | 6,789 | $109,350 | $185,800 | $749 | 39.6 | 82.7% |
| 62535 | Forsyth | Macon County | 3,656 | $113,456 | $281,000 | $1,222 | 41.9 | 92.6% |
| 61756 | Maroa | Macon County | 2,625 | $83,889 | $181,300 | $851 | 41.2 | 80.0% |
| 62501 | Argenta | Macon County | 2,113 | $94,479 | $172,200 | $797 | 50.2 | 90.4% |
| 62554 | Oreana | Macon County | 1,738 | $90,000 | $152,600 | $928 | 41.4 | 89.2% |
| 62544 | Macon | Macon County | 1,719 | $81,923 | $146,500 | $918 | 42.3 | 85.9% |
| 62513 | Blue Mound | Macon County | 1,377 | $78,813 | $142,900 | $950 | 40.6 | 86.3% |
| 62573 | Warrensburg | Macon County | 1,154 | $91,250 | $160,600 | $804 | 40.8 | 75.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
