Danville, IL Micro Area
The Danville, IL micropolitan area is home to 73,179 residents and 34,390 housing units, centered in Illinois. Its median household income is $54,537, and the median family income is $75,464. The median age is 41.2, 2.3 years older than the Illinois median of 38.9. Residents are 50% male and 50% female.
Population
73,179
Median household income
$54,537
Median family income
$75,464
Median age
41.2
Housing units
34,390
Zip codes
14
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 78.9%, followed by Black residents at 14.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Danville, IL Micro Area
The Danville, IL micropolitan area includes 14 zip codes in Vermilion County, home to a combined 68,528 residents. The most populous is Danville (61832) with 32,302 residents. Median household incomes range from $45,264 in Danville (61832) to $238,281 in East Lynn (60932). Home values are highest in Danville (61834) at $157,300 and lowest in Tilton (61833) at $69,200. East Lynn (60932) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.1, while Tilton (61833) is the oldest at 49.1.
Highest income
$238,281
East Lynn (60932)
Lowest income
$45,264
Danville (61832)
Highest home value
$157,300
Danville (61834)
Lowest median rent
$690/mo
Ridge Farm (61870)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $54,537, and 10 of 14 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61832 | Danville | Vermilion County | 32,302 | $45,264 | $82,400 | $845 | 39.2 | 59.9% |
| 61834 | Danville | Vermilion County | 8,297 | $80,901 | $157,300 | $874 | 42.5 | 87.1% |
| 60942 | Hoopeston | Vermilion County | 5,635 | $55,284 | $92,000 | $893 | 44.9 | 70.8% |
| 61846 | Georgetown | Vermilion County | 4,484 | $57,341 | $85,700 | $780 | 42.4 | 79.4% |
| 61883 | Westville | Vermilion County | 4,424 | $53,676 | $101,400 | $814 | 36.8 | 76.2% |
| 61858 | Oakwood | Vermilion County | 2,716 | $54,972 | $125,500 | $763 | 43.7 | 77.6% |
| 61817 | Catlin | Vermilion County | 2,447 | $68,359 | $131,100 | $899 | 41.9 | 77.7% |
| 61833 | Tilton | Vermilion County | 1,730 | $47,340 | $69,200 | $859 | 49.1 | 75.8% |
| 60963 | Rossville | Vermilion County | 1,456 | $68,250 | $98,300 | $787 | 40.2 | 71.8% |
| 61814 | Bismarck | Vermilion County | 1,207 | $57,727 | $111,200 | $883 | 42.2 | 84.3% |
| 61865 | Potomac | Vermilion County | 1,161 | $71,827 | $118,500 | $773 | 42.1 | 81.0% |
| 61870 | Ridge Farm | Vermilion County | 1,153 | $50,069 | $74,800 | $690 | 44.0 | 77.1% |
| 61841 | Fairmount | Vermilion County | 1,122 | $67,500 | $127,200 | $783 | 45.3 | 87.6% |
| 60932 | East Lynn | Vermilion County | 394 | $238,281 | n/a | n/a | 35.1 | 92.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
