Rockford, IL Metro Area
The Rockford, IL metro area is home to 336,605 residents and 145,197 housing units, centered in Illinois. Its median household income is $66,571, and the median family income is $83,523. The median age is 39.6, 0.7 years older than the Illinois median of 38.9. Residents are 49.2% male and 50.8% female.
Population
336,605
Median household income
$66,571
Median family income
$83,523
Median age
39.6
Housing units
145,197
Zip codes
22
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 69.9%, followed by Black residents at 11.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 16.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Rockford, IL Metro Area
The Rockford, IL metro area includes 22 zip codes across Boone County and Winnebago County, home to a combined 334,965 residents. The most populous is Belvidere (61008) with 33,697 residents. Median household incomes range from $32,161 in Rockford (61104) to $136,172 in Caledonia (61011). Home values are highest in Caledonia (61011) at $311,900 and lowest in Rockford (61104) at $90,100. Capron (61012) has the youngest population, with a median age of 32.2, while Rockford (61114) is the oldest at 46.8.
Highest income
$136,172
Caledonia (61011)
Lowest income
$32,161
Rockford (61104)
Highest home value
$311,900
Caledonia (61011)
Lowest median rent
$796/mo
Durand (61024)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $66,571, and 15 of 22 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61008 | Belvidere | Boone County | 33,697 | $75,833 | $195,800 | $998 | 40.5 | 76.6% |
| 61108 | Rockford | Winnebago County | 30,202 | $63,046 | $144,800 | $1,013 | 39.7 | 65.4% |
| 61107 | Rockford | Winnebago County | 29,473 | $75,492 | $175,400 | $1,100 | 43.2 | 71.1% |
| 61109 | Rockford | Winnebago County | 26,714 | $61,702 | $139,400 | $959 | 34.8 | 64.2% |
| 61103 | Rockford | Winnebago County | 23,238 | $47,390 | $115,500 | $934 | 40.2 | 51.6% |
| 61111 | Loves Park | Winnebago County | 22,838 | $58,391 | $158,600 | $1,119 | 36.7 | 60.4% |
| 61115 | Machesney Park | Winnebago County | 22,424 | $73,771 | $172,600 | $1,104 | 40.1 | 79.5% |
| 61073 | Roscoe | Winnebago County | 20,008 | $104,534 | $239,100 | $1,441 | 38.6 | 80.3% |
| 61101 | Rockford | Winnebago County | 19,671 | $45,260 | $90,600 | $1,037 | 38.1 | 51.4% |
| 61104 | Rockford | Winnebago County | 17,584 | $32,161 | $90,100 | $887 | 34.6 | 37.8% |
| 61102 | Rockford | Winnebago County | 16,620 | $42,506 | $98,900 | $883 | 36.3 | 64.4% |
| 61114 | Rockford | Winnebago County | 15,026 | $83,472 | $204,300 | $1,288 | 46.8 | 71.1% |
| 61072 | Rockton | Winnebago County | 11,342 | $102,604 | $237,600 | $976 | 41.7 | 83.6% |
| 61080 | South Beloit | Winnebago County | 11,062 | $78,533 | $181,200 | $942 | 39.3 | 72.9% |
| 61065 | Poplar Grove | Boone County | 10,927 | $104,216 | $217,300 | $1,452 | 36.4 | 92.6% |
| 61088 | Winnebago | Winnebago County | 5,992 | $94,286 | $208,700 | $1,058 | 45.2 | 89.8% |
| 61016 | Cherry Valley | Winnebago County | 5,166 | $92,865 | $231,200 | $1,021 | 46.7 | 89.7% |
| 61063 | Pecatonica | Winnebago County | 4,257 | $88,063 | $174,100 | $1,116 | 42.5 | 78.1% |
| 61011 | Caledonia | Boone County | 2,743 | $136,172 | $311,900 | $1,685 | 44.3 | 93.5% |
| 61012 | Capron | Boone County | 2,322 | $98,750 | $172,000 | $992 | 32.2 | 83.4% |
| 61024 | Durand | Winnebago County | 2,264 | $73,152 | $152,700 | $796 | 46.5 | 80.6% |
| 61038 | Garden Prairie | Boone County | 1,395 | $69,808 | $281,600 | n/a | 46.7 | 95.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
