West Virginia Zip Codes and Metro Areas
West Virginia is home to 1,784,462 residents across 302 zip codes with at least 1,000 people and 11 metro and micro areas. The capital is Charleston, and the state is part of the South Atlantic division of the South. The median age is 42.7, with 20.1% of residents under 18 and 20.7% aged 65 and older.
Population
1,784,462
Median age
42.7
Housing units
859,653
Zip codes
302
with 1,000+ residents
Metro and micro areas
11
Age 65 and older
20.7%
Look Up a Zip Code in West Virginia
Search 302 West Virginia zip codes by number or town name, or browse by county. Each result shows population, income, housing costs, education, and age data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Largest Zip Codes in West Virginia
The 25 most populous zip codes in West Virginia. Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26554 | Fairmont | Marion County | 42,116 | $69,271 | $183,900 | 38.6 |
| 26003 | Wheeling | Ohio County | 40,445 | $58,625 | $166,100 | 45.7 |
| 26508 | Morgantown | Monongalia County | 39,356 | $83,247 | $311,500 | 36.7 |
| 26505 | Morgantown | Monongalia County | 37,691 | $42,275 | $278,000 | 25.2 |
| 25801 | Beckley | Raleigh County | 30,869 | $49,370 | $158,900 | 42.4 |
| 26301 | Clarksburg | Harrison County | 29,025 | $49,773 | $133,300 | 40.8 |
| 26101 | Parkersburg | Wood County | 28,571 | $45,556 | $117,500 | 41.2 |
| 25177 | Saint Albans | Kanawha County | 23,211 | $54,789 | $139,900 | 42.9 |
| 25404 | Martinsburg | Berkeley County | 22,809 | $68,897 | $246,200 | 36.7 |
| 25526 | Hurricane | Putnam County | 22,522 | $81,187 | $235,400 | 41.3 |
| 25701 | Huntington | Cabell County | 21,860 | $51,671 | $164,300 | 42.8 |
| 26062 | Weirton | Hancock County | 20,721 | $59,027 | $134,700 | 45.8 |
| 25705 | Huntington | Cabell County | 20,668 | $60,608 | $165,300 | 37.6 |
| 25414 | Charles Town | Jefferson County | 20,273 | $101,020 | $391,700 | 41.1 |
| 26501 | Morgantown | Monongalia County | 19,640 | $62,173 | $219,800 | 40.2 |
| 26201 | Buckhannon | Upshur County | 19,020 | $51,597 | $174,100 | 42.5 |
| 24701 | Bluefield | Mercer County | 17,943 | $44,188 | $105,000 | 45.3 |
| 26104 | Parkersburg | Wood County | 16,729 | $51,695 | $170,800 | 45.6 |
| 24740 | Princeton | Mercer County | 16,559 | $46,272 | $132,300 | 38.4 |
| 25427 | Hedgesville | Berkeley County | 16,410 | $86,985 | $291,100 | 43.3 |
| 25403 | Martinsburg | Berkeley County | 15,865 | $82,190 | $298,500 | 38.4 |
| 25314 | Charleston | Kanawha County | 15,742 | $86,462 | $265,900 | 42.8 |
| 26041 | Moundsville | Marshall County | 15,706 | $55,545 | $144,700 | 43.7 |
| 25401 | Martinsburg | Berkeley County | 15,661 | $49,157 | $229,200 | 38.4 |
| 26330 | Bridgeport | Harrison County | 15,130 | $86,843 | $271,800 | 41.8 |
Highest-Income Zip Codes in West Virginia
Summit Point (25446) has the highest median household income in West Virginia at $130,278. The typical West Virginia zip code has a median of $54,285.
Metro and Micro Areas in West Virginia
Select an area to see its zip codes, income by zip code, and demographics.
| Area | Type | Population | Median income | Median age | Zip codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | Metro | 372,801 | $58,483 | 41.8 | 51 |
| Charleston, WV | Metro | 207,456 | $58,089 | 43.9 | 29 |
| Morgantown, WV | Metro | 140,724 | $62,394 | 35 | 14 |
| Wheeling, WV-OH | Metro | 138,015 | $58,705 | 44.1 | 21 |
| Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | Metro | 115,566 | $57,149 | 45.6 | 24 |
| Beckley, WV | Metro | 113,653 | $52,345 | 43.3 | 21 |
| Bluefield, WV-VA | Micro | 98,995 | $46,906 | 44 | 14 |
| Clarksburg, WV | Micro | 89,717 | $58,376 | 42.9 | 12 |
| Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | Metro | 88,960 | $56,029 | 44 | 12 |
| Fairmont, WV | Micro | 56,042 | $67,537 | 40.4 | 6 |
| Elkins, WV | Micro | 27,782 | $55,057 | 44.2 | 5 |
Age of West Virginia Residents
The largest age group in West Virginia is 45-54, with 226,039 residents. Groups are not equal widths.
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of West Virginia at 90.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.0% of the population.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race.
