Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area
The Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area is home to 372,801 residents and 173,587 housing units, spanning WV, KY and OH. Its median household income is $58,483, and the median family income is $73,614. The median age is 41.8, 0.9 years younger than the West Virginia median of 42.7. Residents are 49.2% male and 50.8% female.
Population
372,801
Median household income
$58,483
Median family income
$73,614
Median age
41.8
Housing units
173,587
Zip codes
51
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 93.5%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area
The Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area includes 51 zip codes across 7 counties, home to a combined 363,771 residents. The most populous is Hurricane (25526) with 22,522 residents. Median household incomes range from $25,457 in Huntington (25703) to $104,432 in Scott Depot (25560). Home values are highest in Scott Depot (25560) at $270,900 and lowest in Fort Gay (25514) at $57,600. Huntington (25755) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.4, while Salt Rock (25559) is the oldest at 56.6.
Highest income
$104,432
Scott Depot (25560)
Lowest income
$25,457
Huntington (25703)
Highest home value
$270,900
Scott Depot (25560)
Lowest median rent
$521/mo
Olive Hill (41164)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $58,483, and 22 of 50 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25526 | Hurricane | Putnam County | 22,522 | $81,187 | $235,400 | $894 | 41.3 | 80.4% |
| 25701 | Huntington | Cabell County | 21,860 | $51,671 | $164,300 | $881 | 42.8 | 58.8% |
| 41102 | Ashland | Boyd County | 20,779 | $68,110 | $153,800 | $795 | 42.8 | 76.3% |
| 25705 | Huntington | Cabell County | 20,668 | $60,608 | $165,300 | $972 | 37.6 | 63.0% |
| 45638 | Ironton | Lawrence County | 19,921 | $49,544 | $119,000 | $807 | 39.9 | 68.6% |
| 41101 | Ashland | Boyd County | 19,331 | $53,491 | $121,600 | $920 | 40.3 | 59.5% |
| 25704 | Huntington | Wayne County | 14,413 | $51,646 | $119,700 | $957 | 44.5 | 68.6% |
| 41143 | Grayson | Carter County | 13,754 | $48,485 | $150,600 | $748 | 41.1 | 75.4% |
| 41230 | Louisa | Lawrence County | 12,399 | $45,240 | $111,700 | $762 | 42.5 | 76.2% |
| 41164 | Olive Hill | Carter County | 12,372 | $53,777 | $120,100 | $521 | 43.6 | 85.9% |
| 25504 | Barboursville | Cabell County | 12,197 | $59,577 | $178,400 | $982 | 39.3 | 79.6% |
| 45680 | South Point | Lawrence County | 11,878 | $55,348 | $164,800 | $769 | 45.2 | 63.3% |
| 45669 | Proctorville | Lawrence County | 10,085 | $65,824 | $189,200 | $926 | 44.5 | 74.9% |
| 25541 | Milton | Cabell County | 9,360 | $61,818 | $179,700 | $1,122 | 51.2 | 82.0% |
| 41144 | Greenup | Greenup County | 8,457 | $57,782 | $125,900 | $858 | 48.5 | 84.3% |
| 41129 | Catlettsburg | Boyd County | 8,417 | $60,438 | $151,500 | $720 | 49.6 | 84.2% |
| 25560 | Scott Depot | Putnam County | 8,292 | $104,432 | $270,900 | $1,155 | 44.8 | 79.3% |
| 41139 | Flatwoods | Greenup County | 8,258 | $59,550 | $112,700 | $942 | 44.6 | 76.7% |
| 45619 | Chesapeake | Lawrence County | 7,273 | $57,525 | $145,300 | $881 | 39.5 | 76.6% |
| 25702 | Huntington | Cabell County | 7,164 | $39,225 | $82,900 | $950 | 40.3 | 55.0% |
| 25530 | Kenova | Wayne County | 6,642 | $68,048 | $162,100 | $807 | 43.1 | 76.7% |
| 25213 | Winfield | Putnam County | 6,274 | $89,750 | $268,600 | $1,046 | 38.6 | 84.0% |
| 25570 | Wayne | Wayne County | 6,075 | $45,631 | $107,100 | $810 | 48.3 | 80.0% |
| 41175 | South Shore | Greenup County | 5,612 | $48,681 | $101,800 | $764 | 42.3 | 75.2% |
| 41169 | Russell | Greenup County | 5,527 | $66,114 | $162,000 | $827 | 41.7 | 77.8% |
| 25510 | Culloden | Cabell County | 5,407 | $78,382 | $174,500 | $879 | 39.9 | 87.3% |
| 25545 | Ona | Cabell County | 5,005 | $89,712 | $214,600 | $943 | 39.7 | 92.3% |
| 25703 | Huntington | Cabell County | 4,963 | $25,457 | $71,200 | $883 | 22.5 | 16.6% |
| 25159 | Poca | Putnam County | 4,207 | $56,366 | $160,000 | $634 | 42.2 | 79.9% |
| 25514 | Fort Gay | Wayne County | 3,841 | $53,179 | $57,600 | $943 | 40.7 | 77.7% |
| 41168 | Rush | Boyd County | 3,640 | $73,894 | $150,500 | $776 | 34.4 | 89.7% |
| 45659 | Pedro | Lawrence County | 3,007 | $48,636 | $125,100 | $828 | 35.1 | 82.8% |
| 25168 | Red House | Putnam County | 2,827 | $102,757 | $207,200 | n/a | 44.6 | 93.9% |
| 45645 | Kitts Hill | Lawrence County | 2,709 | $53,056 | $99,800 | $940 | 45.3 | 92.1% |
| 25535 | Lavalette | Wayne County | 2,420 | $67,941 | $216,700 | n/a | 42.3 | 85.4% |
| 41121 | Argillite | Greenup County | 2,170 | $48,717 | $134,100 | n/a | 38.1 | 94.0% |
| 25555 | Prichard | Wayne County | 2,083 | $67,313 | $98,600 | $870 | 34.5 | 75.5% |
| 25674 | Kermit | Wayne County | 2,056 | $31,129 | $101,900 | $834 | 42.9 | 82.8% |
| 25070 | Eleanor | Putnam County | 1,932 | $75,978 | $249,100 | $1,034 | 44.1 | 76.8% |
| 25033 | Buffalo | Putnam County | 1,903 | $57,500 | $142,400 | $710 | 50.1 | 91.7% |
| 25082 | Fraziers Bottom | Putnam County | 1,847 | $66,792 | n/a | n/a | 52.7 | 100.0% |
| 41183 | Worthington | Greenup County | 1,813 | $65,432 | $133,200 | $871 | 35.3 | 68.7% |
| 25124 | Liberty | Putnam County | 1,714 | $46,250 | $179,200 | n/a | 51.3 | 100.0% |
| 25755 | Huntington | Cabell County | 1,560 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.4 | 0.0% |
| 25537 | Lesage | Cabell County | 1,553 | $62,292 | $188,700 | $884 | 45.3 | 69.7% |
| 25559 | Salt Rock | Cabell County | 1,501 | $33,438 | $131,300 | n/a | 56.6 | 71.2% |
| 25517 | Genoa | Wayne County | 1,328 | $40,781 | $94,200 | $849 | 45.4 | 84.0% |
| 25512 | East Lynn | Wayne County | 1,197 | $37,672 | $83,800 | $695 | 42.3 | 81.4% |
| 45678 | Scottown | Lawrence County | 1,196 | $57,361 | $84,000 | n/a | 38.2 | 82.9% |
| 41124 | Blaine | Lawrence County | 1,182 | $40,208 | $63,200 | $761 | 35.8 | 76.5% |
| 25507 | Ceredo | Wayne County | 1,180 | $48,379 | $148,400 | $758 | 53.1 | 65.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
