Morgantown, WV Metro Area
The Morgantown, WV metro area is home to 140,724 residents and 65,010 housing units, centered in West Virginia. Its median household income is $62,394, and the median family income is $93,115. The median age is 35.0, 7.7 years younger than the West Virginia median of 42.7. Residents are 52.1% male and 47.9% female.
Population
140,724
Median household income
$62,394
Median family income
$93,115
Median age
35.0
Housing units
65,010
Zip codes
14
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 88.2%, followed by Black residents at 4.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Morgantown, WV Metro Area
The Morgantown, WV metro area includes 14 zip codes across Monongalia County and Preston County, home to a combined 135,022 residents. The most populous is Morgantown (26508) with 39,356 residents. Median household incomes range from $42,275 in Morgantown (26505) to $86,445 in Maidsville (26541). Home values are highest in Morgantown (26508) at $311,500 and lowest in Tunnelton (26444) at $119,800. Morgantown (26506) has the youngest population, with a median age of 18.9, while Tunnelton (26444) is the oldest at 47.3.
Highest income
$86,445
Maidsville (26541)
Lowest income
$42,275
Morgantown (26505)
Highest home value
$311,500
Morgantown (26508)
Lowest median rent
$634/mo
Independence (26374)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $62,394, and 5 of 13 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26508 | Morgantown | Monongalia County | 39,356 | $83,247 | $311,500 | $1,011 | 36.7 | 75.5% |
| 26505 | Morgantown | Monongalia County | 37,691 | $42,275 | $278,000 | $981 | 25.2 | 32.5% |
| 26501 | Morgantown | Monongalia County | 19,640 | $62,173 | $219,800 | $978 | 40.2 | 60.9% |
| 26525 | Bruceton Mills | Preston County | 8,390 | $80,938 | $216,100 | $858 | 41.3 | 88.1% |
| 26537 | Kingwood | Preston County | 5,392 | $57,788 | $169,900 | $687 | 47.0 | 75.5% |
| 26764 | Terra Alta | Preston County | 4,349 | $54,604 | $150,500 | $769 | 43.6 | 76.4% |
| 26444 | Tunnelton | Preston County | 3,300 | $46,667 | $119,800 | $680 | 47.3 | 85.5% |
| 26541 | Maidsville | Monongalia County | 3,170 | $86,445 | $236,400 | $1,052 | 43.0 | 90.2% |
| 26570 | Fairview | Monongalia County | 3,155 | $62,885 | $155,800 | $664 | 43.5 | 86.8% |
| 26547 | Reedsville | Preston County | 3,001 | $67,284 | $204,000 | $839 | 38.5 | 87.6% |
| 26519 | Albright | Preston County | 2,126 | $52,440 | $128,500 | $682 | 42.4 | 70.8% |
| 26542 | Masontown | Preston County | 2,120 | $59,063 | $152,000 | $883 | 39.8 | 86.3% |
| 26374 | Independence | Preston County | 1,858 | $52,049 | $162,300 | $634 | 42.6 | 87.8% |
| 26506 | Morgantown | Monongalia County | 1,474 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 18.9 | 100.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
