Fairmont, WV Micro Area
The Fairmont, WV micropolitan area is home to 56,042 residents and 26,283 housing units, centered in West Virginia. Its median household income is $67,537, and the median family income is $83,771. The median age is 40.4, 2.3 years younger than the West Virginia median of 42.7. Residents are 50% male and 50% female.
Population
56,042
Median household income
$67,537
Median family income
$83,771
Median age
40.4
Housing units
26,283
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 92.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Fairmont, WV Micro Area
The Fairmont, WV micropolitan area includes 6 zip codes in Marion County, home to a combined 53,682 residents. The most populous is Fairmont (26554) with 42,116 residents. Median household incomes range from $48,462 in Mannington (26582) to $78,182 in Barrackville (26559). Home values are highest in Fairmont (26554) at $183,900 and lowest in Mannington (26582) at $100,700. Worthington (26591) has the youngest population, with a median age of 33.9, while Farmington (26571) is the oldest at 53.5.
Highest income
$78,182
Barrackville (26559)
Lowest income
$48,462
Mannington (26582)
Highest home value
$183,900
Fairmont (26554)
Lowest median rent
$739/mo
Worthington (26591)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $67,537, and 5 of 6 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26554 | Fairmont | Marion County | 42,116 | $69,271 | $183,900 | $978 | 38.6 | 73.2% |
| 26582 | Mannington | Marion County | 3,929 | $48,462 | $100,700 | $765 | 51.5 | 83.9% |
| 26588 | Rivesville | Marion County | 2,911 | $67,566 | $173,300 | $835 | 45.3 | 85.1% |
| 26591 | Worthington | Marion County | 1,609 | $76,000 | $124,000 | $739 | 33.9 | 77.8% |
| 26559 | Barrackville | Marion County | 1,597 | $78,182 | $166,900 | $1,000 | 44.1 | 94.3% |
| 26571 | Farmington | Marion County | 1,520 | $71,944 | $141,500 | $883 | 53.5 | 93.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
