Elkins, WV Micro Area
The Elkins, WV micropolitan area is home to 27,782 residents and 13,090 housing units, centered in West Virginia. Its median household income is $55,057, and the median family income is $69,215. The median age is 44.2, 1.5 years older than the West Virginia median of 42.7. Residents are 53.2% male and 46.8% female.
Population
27,782
Median household income
$55,057
Median family income
$69,215
Median age
44.2
Housing units
13,090
Zip codes
5
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 90.7%, followed by multiracial residents at 7.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Elkins, WV Micro Area
The Elkins, WV micropolitan area includes 5 zip codes in Randolph County, home to a combined 21,915 residents. The most populous is Elkins (26241) with 14,221 residents. Median household incomes range from $38,382 in Huttonsville (26273) to $65,500 in Montrose (26283). Home values are highest in Montrose (26283) at $153,500 and lowest in Beverly (26253) at $124,400. Huttonsville (26273) has the youngest population, with a median age of 38.2, while Montrose (26283) is the oldest at 48.5.
Highest income
$65,500
Montrose (26283)
Lowest income
$38,382
Huttonsville (26273)
Highest home value
$153,500
Montrose (26283)
Lowest median rent
$572/mo
Montrose (26283)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $55,057, and 2 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26241 | Elkins | Randolph County | 14,221 | $53,102 | $152,000 | $846 | 44.7 | 67.9% |
| 26253 | Beverly | Randolph County | 2,803 | $63,194 | $124,400 | $688 | 47.6 | 75.3% |
| 26273 | Huttonsville | Randolph County | 2,130 | $38,382 | $152,800 | $1,085 | 38.2 | 87.7% |
| 26280 | Mill Creek | Randolph County | 1,384 | $47,386 | $134,100 | $857 | 46.6 | 70.9% |
| 26283 | Montrose | Randolph County | 1,377 | $65,500 | $153,500 | $572 | 48.5 | 90.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
