Charleston, WV Metro Area
The Charleston, WV metro area is home to 207,456 residents and 104,500 housing units, centered in West Virginia. Its median household income is $58,089, and the median family income is $75,483. The median age is 43.9, 1.2 years older than the West Virginia median of 42.7. Residents are 48.7% male and 51.3% female.
Population
207,456
Median household income
$58,089
Median family income
$75,483
Median age
43.9
Housing units
104,500
Zip codes
29
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 88.3%, followed by Black residents at 5.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Charleston, WV Metro Area
The Charleston, WV metro area includes 29 zip codes across Boone County, Clay County and Kanawha County, home to a combined 187,187 residents. The most populous is Saint Albans (25177) with 23,211 residents. Median household incomes range from $21,063 in Charleston (25301) to $96,071 in Tornado (25202). Home values are highest in Charleston (25314) at $265,900 and lowest in Clay (25043) at $73,500. Julian (25529) has the youngest population, with a median age of 29.8, while Foster (25081) is the oldest at 54.5.
Highest income
$96,071
Tornado (25202)
Lowest income
$21,063
Charleston (25301)
Highest home value
$265,900
Charleston (25314)
Lowest median rent
$493/mo
Seth (25181)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $58,089, and 13 of 26 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25177 | Saint Albans | Kanawha County | 23,211 | $54,789 | $139,900 | $907 | 42.9 | 72.4% |
| 25314 | Charleston | Kanawha County | 15,742 | $86,462 | $265,900 | $1,085 | 42.8 | 83.7% |
| 25302 | Charleston | Kanawha County | 13,280 | $55,525 | $155,300 | $928 | 44.9 | 64.9% |
| 25309 | South Charleston | Kanawha County | 12,144 | $52,920 | $158,000 | $773 | 45.0 | 71.2% |
| 25313 | Charleston | Kanawha County | 11,862 | $63,945 | $156,100 | $997 | 42.5 | 71.4% |
| 25071 | Elkview | Kanawha County | 11,243 | $65,397 | $167,600 | $778 | 49.1 | 70.8% |
| 25312 | Charleston | Kanawha County | 10,089 | $58,220 | $133,100 | $690 | 38.6 | 85.6% |
| 25311 | Charleston | Kanawha County | 9,613 | $58,046 | $137,200 | $918 | 41.7 | 55.4% |
| 25143 | Nitro | Kanawha County | 9,185 | $55,088 | $128,600 | $907 | 42.3 | 75.4% |
| 25064 | Dunbar | Kanawha County | 9,182 | $52,708 | $119,900 | $919 | 42.3 | 63.3% |
| 25304 | Charleston | Kanawha County | 8,480 | $80,200 | $233,500 | $1,025 | 44.9 | 70.6% |
| 25303 | South Charleston | Kanawha County | 6,987 | $73,975 | $173,200 | $1,116 | 39.1 | 70.7% |
| 25306 | Charleston | Kanawha County | 6,283 | $62,454 | $109,800 | $1,255 | 45.8 | 67.6% |
| 25387 | Charleston | Kanawha County | 5,173 | $41,635 | $91,400 | $807 | 39.3 | 65.4% |
| 25320 | Charleston | Kanawha County | 4,362 | $50,162 | $164,800 | $894 | 47.3 | 79.1% |
| 25045 | Clendenin | Kanawha County | 4,230 | $47,500 | $119,900 | $903 | 41.9 | 83.0% |
| 25053 | Danville | Boone County | 3,828 | $59,892 | $152,900 | $597 | 51.8 | 68.5% |
| 25015 | Belle | Kanawha County | 3,577 | $50,472 | $98,100 | $1,117 | 44.0 | 72.1% |
| 25130 | Madison | Boone County | 3,347 | $51,316 | $95,900 | $1,016 | 43.3 | 69.7% |
| 25315 | Charleston | Kanawha County | 3,227 | $50,110 | $90,200 | $902 | 45.5 | 73.0% |
| 25301 | Charleston | Kanawha County | 2,454 | $21,063 | $196,900 | $610 | 54.4 | 14.1% |
| 25043 | Clay | Clay County | 1,446 | n/a | $73,500 | $659 | 32.8 | 56.9% |
| 25202 | Tornado | Kanawha County | 1,408 | $96,071 | $198,600 | n/a | 43.3 | 94.1% |
| 25154 | Peytona | Boone County | 1,326 | $65,302 | $106,900 | n/a | 33.8 | 78.5% |
| 25181 | Seth | Boone County | 1,281 | n/a | $91,900 | $493 | 44.2 | 94.2% |
| 25529 | Julian | Boone County | 1,085 | $61,583 | $83,600 | $953 | 29.8 | 75.4% |
| 25081 | Foster | Boone County | 1,084 | $93,868 | $166,700 | n/a | 54.5 | 95.7% |
| 25214 | Winifrede | Kanawha County | 1,042 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 46.5 | 83.2% |
| 25125 | Lizemores | Clay County | 1,016 | $70,313 | $138,000 | n/a | 41.8 | 82.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
