Bluefield, WV-VA Micro Area
The Bluefield, WV-VA micropolitan area is home to 98,995 residents and 49,162 housing units, spanning WV and VA. Its median household income is $46,906, and the median family income is $65,138. The median age is 44.0, 1.3 years older than the West Virginia median of 42.7. Residents are 48.6% male and 51.4% female.
Population
98,995
Median household income
$46,906
Median family income
$65,138
Median age
44.0
Housing units
49,162
Zip codes
14
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 91.0%, followed by Black residents at 4.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Bluefield, WV-VA Micro Area
The Bluefield, WV-VA micropolitan area includes 14 zip codes across Mercer County and Tazewell County, home to a combined 96,090 residents. The most populous is Bluefield (24701) with 17,943 residents. Median household incomes range from $28,927 in Montcalm (24737) to $74,167 in Lerona (25971). Home values are highest in Athens (24712) at $213,800 and lowest in Bluefield (24701) at $105,000. Athens (24712) has the youngest population, with a median age of 21.9, while Montcalm (24737) is the oldest at 50.8.
Highest income
$74,167
Lerona (25971)
Lowest income
$28,927
Montcalm (24737)
Highest home value
$213,800
Athens (24712)
Lowest median rent
$477/mo
Tazewell (24651)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $46,906, and 7 of 14 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24701 | Bluefield | Mercer County | 17,943 | $44,188 | $105,000 | $811 | 45.3 | 68.5% |
| 24740 | Princeton | Mercer County | 16,559 | $46,272 | $132,300 | $798 | 38.4 | 64.0% |
| 24739 | Princeton | Mercer County | 13,093 | $54,096 | $112,600 | $875 | 47.4 | 82.9% |
| 24605 | Bluefield | Tazewell County | 8,839 | $51,411 | $137,200 | $880 | 42.3 | 71.5% |
| 24609 | Cedar Bluff | Tazewell County | 6,848 | $50,145 | $157,900 | $857 | 46.1 | 81.2% |
| 24630 | North Tazewell | Tazewell County | 5,920 | $56,750 | $107,100 | $833 | 42.8 | 69.1% |
| 24651 | Tazewell | Tazewell County | 5,683 | $45,964 | $119,900 | $477 | 46.1 | 78.0% |
| 24641 | Richlands | Tazewell County | 5,417 | $37,044 | $107,600 | $804 | 42.8 | 63.7% |
| 24637 | Pounding Mill | Tazewell County | 3,595 | $53,900 | $161,700 | $780 | 46.4 | 86.7% |
| 24747 | Rock | Mercer County | 3,551 | $45,421 | $136,300 | $907 | 44.5 | 73.1% |
| 24639 | Raven | Tazewell County | 3,432 | $43,380 | $117,000 | $712 | 43.1 | 71.2% |
| 24712 | Athens | Mercer County | 2,554 | $64,565 | $213,800 | $975 | 21.9 | 87.5% |
| 25971 | Lerona | Mercer County | 1,487 | $74,167 | $150,000 | n/a | 50.5 | 100.0% |
| 24737 | Montcalm | Mercer County | 1,169 | $28,927 | $129,200 | $510 | 50.8 | 59.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
