Beckley, WV Metro Area
The Beckley, WV metro area is home to 113,653 residents and 53,771 housing units, centered in West Virginia. Its median household income is $52,345, and the median family income is $68,479. The median age is 43.3, 0.6 years older than the West Virginia median of 42.7. Residents are 50.1% male and 49.9% female.
Population
113,653
Median household income
$52,345
Median family income
$68,479
Median age
43.3
Housing units
53,771
Zip codes
21
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 89.3%, followed by Black residents at 6.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Beckley, WV Metro Area
The Beckley, WV metro area includes 21 zip codes across Fayette County and Raleigh County, home to a combined 94,437 residents. The most populous is Beckley (25801) with 30,869 residents. Median household incomes range from $25,147 in Naoma (25140) to $84,619 in Ghent (25843). Home values are highest in Daniels (25832) at $192,600 and lowest in Naoma (25140) at $36,400. Ghent (25843) has the youngest population, with a median age of 33.6, while Lester (25865) is the oldest at 57.5.
Highest income
$84,619
Ghent (25843)
Lowest income
$25,147
Naoma (25140)
Highest home value
$192,600
Daniels (25832)
Lowest median rent
$671/mo
Montgomery (25136)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $52,345, and 11 of 20 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25801 | Beckley | Raleigh County | 30,869 | $49,370 | $158,900 | $882 | 42.4 | 66.9% |
| 25901 | Oak Hill | Fayette County | 10,225 | $51,402 | $121,500 | $821 | 40.6 | 74.1% |
| 25840 | Fayetteville | Fayette County | 7,917 | $59,825 | $132,400 | $857 | 38.3 | 81.9% |
| 25813 | Beaver | Raleigh County | 7,429 | $57,500 | $148,800 | $1,121 | 41.8 | 87.0% |
| 25880 | Mount Hope | Raleigh County | 5,552 | $47,695 | $112,400 | $914 | 39.8 | 63.5% |
| 25832 | Daniels | Raleigh County | 4,843 | $84,020 | $192,600 | n/a | 44.8 | 89.1% |
| 25918 | Shady Spring | Raleigh County | 4,659 | $76,845 | $181,600 | $906 | 33.9 | 91.4% |
| 25921 | Sophia | Raleigh County | 2,820 | $34,184 | $105,800 | $806 | 43.1 | 52.7% |
| 25825 | Cool Ridge | Raleigh County | 2,482 | $58,785 | $138,400 | $720 | 44.0 | 89.9% |
| 25976 | Meadow Bridge | Fayette County | 2,314 | $41,452 | $126,100 | $683 | 56.3 | 86.6% |
| 25827 | Crab Orchard | Raleigh County | 1,851 | $61,146 | $125,600 | n/a | 39.7 | 77.0% |
| 25136 | Montgomery | Fayette County | 1,749 | $32,575 | $126,100 | $671 | 46.1 | 37.7% |
| 25938 | Victor | Fayette County | 1,650 | $56,650 | $99,300 | n/a | 46.4 | 79.1% |
| 25865 | Lester | Raleigh County | 1,431 | $39,509 | $170,000 | $975 | 57.5 | 86.9% |
| 25917 | Scarbro | Fayette County | 1,341 | $60,399 | $88,700 | n/a | 51.5 | 82.1% |
| 25812 | Ansted | Fayette County | 1,317 | $50,417 | $69,300 | $988 | 49.5 | 75.9% |
| 25843 | Ghent | Raleigh County | 1,301 | $84,619 | n/a | $961 | 33.6 | 70.3% |
| 25140 | Naoma | Raleigh County | 1,295 | $25,147 | $36,400 | n/a | 34.0 | 67.1% |
| 25831 | Danese | Fayette County | 1,234 | $58,629 | $109,500 | n/a | 43.7 | 74.5% |
| 25836 | Eccles | Raleigh County | 1,153 | n/a | $168,400 | n/a | 38.9 | 91.0% |
| 25909 | Prosperity | Raleigh County | 1,005 | $83,516 | $137,400 | n/a | 36.4 | 93.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
