Wheeling, WV-OH Metro Area

The Wheeling, WV-OH metro area is home to 138,015 residents and 67,514 housing units, spanning WV and OH. Its median household income is $58,705, and the median family income is $78,100. The median age is 44.1, 1.4 years older than the West Virginia median of 42.7. Residents are 50.6% male and 49.4% female.

Population

138,015

Median household income

$58,705

Median family income

$78,100

Median age

44.1

Housing units

67,514

Zip codes

21

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 91.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.3% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Wheeling, WV-OH Metro Area

The Wheeling, WV-OH metro area includes 21 zip codes across Belmont County, Marshall County and Ohio County, home to a combined 132,956 residents. The most populous is Wheeling (26003) with 40,445 residents. Median household incomes range from $41,635 in Bellaire (43906) to $88,409 in Glen Dale (26038). Home values are highest in Belmont (43718) at $228,000 and lowest in Benwood (26031) at $78,300. West Liberty (26074) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.5, while Powhatan Point (43942) is the oldest at 49.8.

Highest income

$88,409

Glen Dale (26038)

Lowest income

$41,635

Bellaire (43906)

Highest home value

$228,000

Belmont (43718)

Lowest median rent

$483/mo

Cameron (26033)

Median Household Income by Zip Code

Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $58,705, and 10 of 21 zip codes are above it.

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
26003WheelingOhio County40,445$58,625$166,100$81845.767.5%
43950Saint ClairsvilleBelmont County16,422$73,135$225,900$93445.675.5%
26041MoundsvilleMarshall County15,706$55,545$144,700$85243.776.4%
43935Martins FerryBelmont County7,918$50,109$103,600$80439.962.6%
43906BellaireBelmont County7,888$41,635$113,900$68948.870.0%
43713BarnesvilleBelmont County6,511$61,206$187,900$76343.871.6%
43912BridgeportBelmont County5,852$51,753$121,600$65643.475.7%
43947ShadysideBelmont County4,894$57,258$153,600$78445.976.5%
26038Glen DaleMarshall County2,926$88,409$207,500$83947.291.4%
26059TriadelphiaOhio County2,863$69,922$191,700$91745.074.1%
43718BelmontBelmont County2,810$74,719$228,000$1,31745.687.8%
43977FlushingBelmont County2,576$59,483$126,300$89640.473.9%
43719BethesdaBelmont County2,471$49,700$168,600$69339.875.1%
43942Powhatan PointBelmont County2,087$61,771$122,900n/a49.866.9%
43933JacobsburgBelmont County2,076$57,019$160,800n/a44.098.3%
26040McmechenMarshall County1,855$43,235$97,400$59533.762.7%
26033CameronMarshall County1,806$59,500$153,600$48349.276.5%
26060Valley GroveOhio County1,789$78,712$155,900$1,10741.384.6%
26031BenwoodMarshall County1,556$50,474$78,300$81145.461.0%
26074West LibertyOhio County1,461$51,875$164,800$89320.563.7%
26055ProctorMarshall County1,044$63,424n/a$75448.686.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top